Hidalgo County, Texas, a core county of the McAllen-Edinburg, TX market, holds $16.0B in deposits across 20 insured institutions and 152 branches. International Bank of Commerce is the largest deposit holder at 15.5% share. The top three banks hold 40% of deposits, which places the county in the Fragmented band. Deposits have grown 18.1% since 2021 while the branch count rose by 2.7%. It produced $24.2B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #192 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.
Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 148 in 2021 to 152 in 2026. Institutions: 19 to 20. Top-three share: 43% to 40%.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| International Bank of Commerce | $2.5B | 15.5% | no 2021 presence |
| Lone Star National Bank | $2.3B | 14.1% | +15% |
| Vantage Bank Texas | $1.7B | 10.8% | +17% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $1.4B | 8.7% | +18% |
| PNC Bank | $1.4B | 8.5% | -23% |
| Bank of America | $1.2B | 7.5% | +43% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | $942M | 5.9% | +8% |
| Frost Bank | $914M | 5.7% | +18% |
| Texas National Bank | $892M | 5.6% | +93% |
| PlainsCapital Bank | $806M | 5.0% | +4% |
| Texas Regional Bank | $746M | 4.7% | +41% |
| Rio Bank | $705M | 4.4% | +35% |
| Freedom Bank | $187M | 1.2% | +617% |
| Greater State Bank | $130M | 0.8% | +68% |
| Bank of South Texas | $85M | 0.5% | +15% |
| First Community Bank | $70M | 0.4% | +78% |
| Falcon International Bank | $68M | 0.4% | +44% |
| First National Bank Texas | $34M | 0.2% | +31% |
| Texas Community Bank | $24M | 0.2% | -30% |
| International Bank of Commerce | $0M | 0.0% | -100% |
The 20 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Part of the McAllen-Edinburg market
Hidalgo County is one of 2 counties that make up the McAllen-Edinburg, TX market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #111 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 95.2% of the market’s output and holds 96.1% of its deposits.
| Measure | Hidalgo County | Share of parent market |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 GDP | $24.2B | 95.2% |
| Deposits | $16.0B | 96.1% |
| Population | 921,549 | 93.3% |
View the full McAllen-Edinburg market profile →
Recruiting in Hidalgo County
Deposits are spread across a competitive field of institutions, so the bankers worth recruiting are dispersed across more of them. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Hidalgo County.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent