Market Intelligence

Isanti County, MN

Banking market profile · FDIC Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026

Isanti County, Minnesota, a county in the Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI market, holds $589M in deposits across 5 insured institutions and 9 branches. First Bank & Trust is the largest deposit holder at 27.0% share. The top three banks hold 78% of deposits, which places the county in the Concentrated band. Deposits have grown 19.9% since 2021. It produced $1.2B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #1,132 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.

Economic scale
2024 Real GDP
$1.2B
#1,132 of 1,523
Population
44,386
#984 of 1,523
GDP per Capita
$27,468
#1,315 of 1,523
Deposit market
Deposits (SOD, 6/30/26)
$589M
#1,158 of 1,523
Deposits per Capita
$13,276
#1,306 of 1,523
Deposits per Branch
$65M
#1,190 of 1,523
Competitive structure
Insured Institutions
5
#1,186 of 1,523
Branches per 100k Pop.
20.3
#986 of 1,523
Median Deposits per Institution
$148M
The median deposits booked by a single institution in the county. #550 of 1,523. A lower figure means institutions typically hold smaller deposit positions here; it reflects local deposit presence, not an institution’s overall size. See Community & Regional Bank Share for institution scale.
Community & Regional Bank Share
74.4%
of county deposits held by banks with $100M to $100B in assets. #676 of 1,523. A higher share points to a market where small to mid-size institutions, the kind that compete on relationships and local decision-making, hold more ground.
Top-3 Banks’ Deposit Share: Concentrated
78%
The combined deposit share of the top three banks by deposits in the county. A lower share means deposits are spread across more institutions.

Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.

Deposit trend

County Deposits (SOD, 2021 to 2026)+19.9% over 5 years
$491M
2021
$518M
2022
$546M
2023
$606M
2024
$560M
2025
$589M
2026

Branches: 9 in 2021 to 9 in 2026. Institutions: 6 to 5. Top-three share: 70% to 78%.

Institutions by deposits

InstitutionDepositsShareBranches5‑yr
deposits
First Bank & Trust$159M27.0%1+10%
Wells Fargo Bank$151M25.6%1+24%
Security Bank & Trust Company$148M25.2%5+9%
Frandsen Bank & Trust$69M11.7%1+32%
Falcon National Bank$62M10.6%1+74%

The 5 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.

Part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul market

Isanti County is one of 21 counties that make up the Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #16 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 0.4% of the market’s output and holds 0.2% of its deposits.

MeasureIsanti CountyShare of parent market
2024 GDP$1.2B0.4%
Deposits$589M0.2%
Population44,3861.1%

View the full Minneapolis-St. Paul market profile →

Recruiting in Isanti County

Deposits are held closely by the largest banks, which often means the bankers worth recruiting are inside a small number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Isanti County.

See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent