Market Intelligence

Stearns County, MN

Banking market profile · FDIC Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026

Stearns County, Minnesota, a core county of the Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI market, holds $7.1B in deposits across 29 insured institutions and 48 branches. Stearns Bank is the largest deposit holder at 27.7% share. The top three banks hold 45% of deposits, which places the county in the Moderate band. Deposits have grown 16.7% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 4.0%. It produced $9.7B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #372 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.

Economic scale
2024 Real GDP
$9.7B
#372 of 1,523
Population
164,110
#425 of 1,523
GDP per Capita
$59,043
#373 of 1,523
Deposit market
Deposits (SOD, 6/30/26)
$7.1B
#263 of 1,523
Deposits per Capita
$43,427
#149 of 1,523
Deposits per Branch
$148M
#206 of 1,523
Competitive structure
Insured Institutions
29
#104 of 1,523
Branches per 100k Pop.
29.2
#506 of 1,523
Median Deposits per Institution
$148M
The median deposits booked by a single institution in the county. #553 of 1,523. A lower figure means institutions typically hold smaller deposit positions here; it reflects local deposit presence, not an institution’s overall size. See Community & Regional Bank Share for institution scale.
Community & Regional Bank Share
83.0%
of county deposits held by banks with $100M to $100B in assets. #524 of 1,523. A higher share points to a market where small to mid-size institutions, the kind that compete on relationships and local decision-making, hold more ground.
Top-3 Banks’ Deposit Share: Moderate
45%
The combined deposit share of the top three banks by deposits in the county. A lower share means deposits are spread across more institutions.

Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.

Deposit trend

County Deposits (SOD, 2021 to 2026)+16.7% over 5 years
$6.1B
2021
$6.1B
2022
$6.5B
2023
$6.9B
2024
$7.6B
2025
$7.1B
2026

Branches: 50 in 2021 to 48 in 2026. Institutions: 28 to 29. Top-three share: 42% to 45%.

Institutions by deposits

InstitutionDepositsShareBranches5‑yr
deposits
Stearns Bank$2.0B27.7%3+65%
Old National Bank$786M11.0%2+1%
Wells Fargo Bank$436M6.1%2-16%
U.S. Bank$431M6.0%3-26%
Falcon National Bank$414M5.8%2+12%
Sentry Bank$365M5.1%4+61%
American Heritage National Bank$298M4.2%2+13%
BankVista$257M3.6%1+23%
Deerwood Bank$242M3.4%2+1%
Liberty Bank Minnesota$222M3.1%4-2%
Granite Bank$211M3.0%1+63%
West Bank$208M2.9%1+78%
Minnesota National Bank$172M2.4%1+13%
Harvest Bank$152M2.1%2+28%
Freeport State Bank$148M2.1%3+19%
The Huntington National Bank$133M1.9%1-3%
Minnwest Bank$130M1.8%1+34%
Pine Country Bank$105M1.5%1-8%
Kensington Bank$90M1.3%2+24%
State Bank of Cold Spring$74M1.0%1+1%
Bonanza Valley State Bank$59M0.8%1-6%
Perennial Bank$46M0.7%1+21%
MidCountry Bank$46M0.7%1-2%
American National Bank of Minnesota$38M0.5%1-31%
BMO Bank$29M0.4%1-31%
JPMorgan Chase Bank$25M0.4%1no 2021 presence
St. Martin National Bank$25M0.4%1-11%
Gate City Bank$7M0.1%1+894%
VersaBank USA$0M0.0%1-100%

The 29 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.

Part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul market

Stearns County is one of 21 counties that make up the Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #16 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 3.1% of the market’s output and holds 2.7% of its deposits.

MeasureStearns CountyShare of parent market
2024 GDP$9.7B3.1%
Deposits$7.1B2.7%
Population164,1103.9%

View the full Minneapolis-St. Paul market profile →

Recruiting in Stearns County

Deposits are spread across a competitive field of institutions, so the bankers worth recruiting are dispersed across more of them. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Stearns County.

See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent