Market Intelligence

Warren County, IN

Banking market profile · FDIC Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026

Warren County, Indiana, a county in the Lafayette-West Lafayette-Frankfort, IN market, holds $125M in deposits across 4 insured institutions and 4 branches. First Financial Bank is the largest deposit holder at 41.4% share. The top three banks hold 86% of deposits, which places the county in the Concentrated band. Deposits have grown 30.8% since 2021. It produced $271M of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #1,457 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.

Economic scale
2024 Real GDP
$271M
#1,457 of 1,523
Population
8,474
#1,466 of 1,523
GDP per Capita
$31,980
#1,160 of 1,523
Deposit market
Deposits (SOD, 6/30/26)
$125M
#1,466 of 1,523
Deposits per Capita
$14,783
#1,219 of 1,523
Deposits per Branch
$31M
#1,506 of 1,523
Competitive structure
Insured Institutions
4
#1,314 of 1,523
Branches per 100k Pop.
47.2
#127 of 1,523
Median Deposits per Institution
$28M
The median deposits booked by a single institution in the county. #1,508 of 1,523. A lower figure means institutions typically hold smaller deposit positions here; it reflects local deposit presence, not an institution’s overall size. See Community & Regional Bank Share for institution scale.
Community & Regional Bank Share
100.0%
of county deposits held by banks with $100M to $100B in assets. #222 of 1,523. A higher share points to a market where small to mid-size institutions, the kind that compete on relationships and local decision-making, hold more ground.
Top-3 Banks’ Deposit Share: Concentrated
86%
The combined deposit share of the top three banks by deposits in the county. A lower share means deposits are spread across more institutions.

Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.

Deposit trend

County Deposits (SOD, 2021 to 2026)+30.8% over 5 years
$96M
2021
$116M
2022
$112M
2023
$119M
2024
$133M
2025
$125M
2026

Branches: 4 in 2021 to 4 in 2026. Institutions: 4 to 4. Top-three share: 85% to 86%.

Institutions by deposits

InstitutionDepositsShareBranches5‑yr
deposits
First Financial Bank$52M41.4%1+13%
The Farmers and Merchants Bank$36M28.6%1+83%
The Fountain Trust Company$20M15.7%1+40%
Fowler State Bank$18M14.3%1+11%

The 4 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.

Part of the Lafayette-West Lafayette-Frankfort market

Warren County is one of 6 counties that make up the Lafayette-West Lafayette-Frankfort, IN market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #158 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 1.8% of the market’s output and holds 1.9% of its deposits.

MeasureWarren CountyShare of parent market
2024 GDP$271M1.8%
Deposits$125M1.9%
Population8,4743.0%

View the full Lafayette-West Lafayette-Frankfort market profile →

Recruiting in Warren County

Deposits are held closely by the largest banks, which often means the bankers worth recruiting are inside a small number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Warren County.

See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent