First Financial Bank holds $22.4B in total assets and has $17.8B in deposits across 65 counties in 14 ranked markets and 5 states. Its deposit footprint is broadly distributed: the top three counties (Hamilton County, Ohio, Butler County, Ohio, and Bartholomew County, Indiana) hold 38% of its deposits, and Ohio accounts for 55% of the total. It is among the top three banks by deposits in 22 of the 65 counties where it operates. Figures are from the FDIC Summary of Deposits as of June 30, 2026, and are refreshed once a year after the next survey is released, not quarterly.
Deposits by county
Data as of June 30, 2026 (FDIC Summary of Deposits)
| County | Deposits | County’s % of Bank’s Deposits | Bank’s % of County Deposits | Branches |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton County, OH | $3.8B | 21.3% | 2.5% | 20 |
| Butler County, OH | $2.0B | 11.4% | 24.3% | 13 |
| Bartholomew County, IN | $1.0B | 5.7% | 51.1% | 6 |
| Lake County, IN | $948M | 5.3% | 5.9% | 7 |
| Cook County, IL | $793M | 4.5% | 0.2% | 11 |
| Medina County, OH | $623M | 3.5% | 10.9% | 3 |
| Montgomery County, OH | $555M | 3.1% | 5.0% | 7 |
| Franklin County, OH | $468M | 2.6% | 0.4% | 4 |
| Monroe County, IN | $459M | 2.6% | 13.2% | 2 |
| Mercer County, OH | $439M | 2.5% | 21.6% | 3 |
| Summit County, OH | $349M | 2.0% | 2.1% | 2 |
| Marion County, IN | $323M | 1.8% | 0.8% | 6 |
| Warren County, OH | $311M | 1.7% | 5.4% | 3 |
| Jefferson County, KY | $283M | 1.6% | 0.9% | 5 |
| Franklin County, IN | $244M | 1.4% | 28.1% | 2 |
| Dearborn County, IN | $232M | 1.3% | 17.7% | 2 |
| Jefferson County, IN | $230M | 1.3% | 37.2% | 3 |
| Cuyahoga County, OH | $226M | 1.3% | 0.2% | 2 |
| Decatur County, IN | $218M | 1.2% | 28.5% | 3 |
| Stark County, OH | $188M | 1.1% | 1.9% | 1 |
| Floyd County, IN | $182M | 1.0% | 3.2% | 3 |
| DuPage County, IL | $179M | 1.0% | 0.3% | 3 |
| Kenton County, KY | $176M | 1.0% | 4.2% | 2 |
| Lake County, IL | $173M | 1.0% | 0.6% | 4 |
| Shelby County, IN | $168M | 0.9% | 8.1% | 1 |
| Miami County, OH | $167M | 0.9% | 7.2% | 1 |
| Johnson County, IN | $163M | 0.9% | 4.0% | 1 |
| Rush County, IN | $158M | 0.9% | 42.4% | 1 |
| Jackson County, IN | $154M | 0.9% | 12.4% | 1 |
| Boone County, KY | $152M | 0.9% | 3.7% | 2 |
| Hendricks County, IN | $151M | 0.8% | 3.2% | 1 |
| Wayne County, OH | $122M | 0.7% | 4.0% | 1 |
| Van Wert County, OH | $111M | 0.6% | 13.6% | 1 |
| Jennings County, IN | $106M | 0.6% | 34.6% | 1 |
| Blackford County, IN | $105M | 0.6% | 47.1% | 2 |
| Carroll County, IN | $96M | 0.5% | 26.7% | 2 |
| Wayne County, IN | $96M | 0.5% | 4.1% | 2 |
| Auglaize County, OH | $93M | 0.5% | 7.9% | 1 |
| Allen County, OH | $93M | 0.5% | 3.8% | 1 |
| Hamilton County, IN | $92M | 0.5% | 0.3% | 1 |
| Henry County, IN | $91M | 0.5% | 10.9% | 1 |
| Kent County, MI | $76M | 0.4% | 0.3% | 1 |
| Kankakee County, IL | $75M | 0.4% | 2.6% | 1 |
| Newton County, IN | $70M | 0.4% | 13.6% | 1 |
| Switzerland County, IN | $70M | 0.4% | 53.5% | 1 |
| Randolph County, IN | $69M | 0.4% | 10.3% | 1 |
| Fayette County, IN | $69M | 0.4% | 14.0% | 1 |
| Paulding County, OH | $68M | 0.4% | 13.8% | 1 |
| Jay County, IN | $59M | 0.3% | 16.0% | 1 |
| Anderson County, KY | $59M | 0.3% | 15.6% | 1 |
| Wabash County, IN | $58M | 0.3% | 9.3% | 1 |
| Montgomery County, IN | $57M | 0.3% | 6.2% | 1 |
| Warren County, IN | $52M | 0.3% | 41.4% | 1 |
| Greene County, IN | $52M | 0.3% | 11.1% | 1 |
| Clinton County, OH | $47M | 0.3% | 5.0% | 1 |
| Ohio County, IN | $47M | 0.3% | 36.6% | 1 |
| Clinton County, IN | $44M | 0.2% | 6.2% | 1 |
| Will County, IL | $43M | 0.2% | 0.2% | 1 |
| Ripley County, IN | $42M | 0.2% | 4.8% | 1 |
| Mercer County, KY | $39M | 0.2% | 10.4% | 1 |
| Shelby County, KY | $37M | 0.2% | 3.3% | 1 |
| Clark County, IN | $35M | 0.2% | 1.2% | 1 |
| Vermilion County, IL | $32M | 0.2% | 2.1% | 1 |
| Iroquois County, IL | $29M | 0.2% | 2.6% | 1 |
| Clermont County, OH | $12M | 0.1% | 0.3% | 1 |
“Deposits (SOD)” are deposits as reported to the FDIC at branch level in the Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026, and are nominal. They reflect where deposits are booked and may differ from the institution’s balance-sheet total. “County’s % of Bank’s Deposits” is this county’s share of the institution’s total SOD deposits; “Bank’s % of County Deposits” is this institution’s deposits as a percent of all deposits booked in that county. Counties within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area link to their full profile; other counties are shown for completeness.
Browse all covered institutions in the bank directory or the banks headquartered in OH. All 293 markets and the 1,523 counties with a branch within a CSA or MSA are covered in the Market Intelligence resource. See the methodology for how each figure is built and when to expect updates, or the disclaimer for how this data should, and should not, be read.
First Financial Bank is named on this page solely to describe publicly reported FDIC deposit data. Its appearance does not imply any affiliation between First Financial Bank and The Executive Recruiter Group, or endorsement by either.