Market Intelligence

Lafayette-West Lafayette-Frankfort, IN

Banking market profile · FDIC Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026
Market Intelligence › Lafayette-West Lafayette-Frankfort, IN

Lafayette-West Lafayette-Frankfort, IN, a Combined Statistical Area, holds $6.5 billion in deposits across 24 insured institutions and 79 branches, and ranks #158 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output. First Merchants Bank is the largest deposit holder at 24.8% share. The top three banks hold 51% of deposits, which places the market in the Moderate band. Deposits have grown 16.0% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 4.8%.

Economic scale
2024 Real GDP
$15.4B
#158 of 293
Population
287K
#158 of 293
GDP per Capita
$53,493
#147 of 293
Deposit market
Deposits (SOD, 6/30/26)
$6.5B
#167 of 293
Deposits per Capita
$22,797
#206 of 293
Deposits per Branch
$83M
#239 of 293
Competitive structure
Insured Institutions
24
#115 of 293
Branches per 100k Pop.
27.5
#107 of 293
Median Deposits per Institution
$180M
The median deposits booked by a single institution in the market. #184 of 293. A lower figure means institutions typically hold smaller deposit positions here; it reflects local deposit presence, not an institution’s overall size. See Community & Regional Bank Share for institution scale.
Community & Regional Bank Share
70.6%
of market deposits held by banks with $100M to $100B in assets. #111 of 293. A higher share points to a market where small to mid-size institutions, the kind that compete on relationships and local decision-making, hold more ground.
Top-3 Banks’ Deposit Share: Moderate
51%
The combined deposit share of the top three banks by deposits in the market. A lower share means deposits are spread across more institutions.

Ranks show where the market stands among the 293 markets (Combined and Metropolitan Statistical Areas). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.

Deposit trend

Market Deposits (SOD, 2021 to 2026) +16.0% over 5 years
$5.6B
2021
$6.1B
2022
$6.0B
2023
$6.1B
2024
$6.2B
2025
$6.5B
2026

Branches: 83 in 2021 to 79 in 2026. Institutions: 22 to 24. Top-three share: 52% to 51%. Average deposits per branch: $83M.

Institutions by deposits

InstitutionDepositsShare Branches5‑yr
deposits
First Merchants Bank$1.6B24.8%9+32%
JPMorgan Chase Bank$1.2B18.4%3-3%
The Farmers Bank, Frankfort, Indiana$525M8.0%6+33%
Centier Bank$375M5.7%5+142%
Regions Bank$345M5.3%6-23%
Horizon Bank$301M4.6%5-9%
Old National Bank$285M4.4%3-4%
The Fountain Trust Company$209M3.2%7+32%
The Farmers and Merchants Bank$194M3.0%4+26%
Bank of Wolcott$193M2.9%2+31%
First Financial Bank$192M2.9%4+4%
The Huntington National Bank$188M2.9%2+2%
Fifth Third Bank$172M2.6%2+19%
Alliance Bank$158M2.4%4+26%
1st Source Bank$116M1.8%3-7%
Fowler State Bank$107M1.6%2-12%
First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.$102M1.6%3+187%
Flagstar Bank$83M1.3%1+32%
Security Federal Savings Bank$78M1.2%3+38%
State Bank$31M0.5%1no 2021 presence
Kentland Bank$29M0.4%1+26%
Peoples Community Bank SB of Monticello, Indiana$19M0.3%1+1%
Community State Bank$15M0.2%1no 2021 presence
Woodforest National Bank$2M<0.1%1-22%

The 24 insured institutions with a branch presence in this market, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this market that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.

Counties in this market

CountyStateGDP PopulationShare of Market GDP Share of Market Deposits
Tippecanoe CountyIndiana$11.2B190,45672.8%60.2%
Clinton CountyIndiana$1.6B33,32210.3%10.9%
White CountyIndiana$1.1B25,1647.5%17.1%
Carroll CountyIndiana$728M20,6554.7%5.5%
Benton CountyIndiana$462M8,8833.0%4.4%
Warren CountyIndiana$271M8,4741.8%1.9%

Recruiting in the Lafayette-West Lafayette-Frankfort market

Deposits are moderately concentrated here, held by a mix of institutions rather than dominated by one. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like this one.

See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent