Market Intelligence

Montcalm County, MI

Banking market profile · FDIC Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026

Montcalm County, Michigan, a county in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI market, holds $957M in deposits across 7 insured institutions and 16 branches. The Huntington National Bank is the largest deposit holder at 24.6% share. The top three banks hold 59% of deposits, which places the county in the Moderate band. Deposits have grown 12.6% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 15.8%. It produced $1.6B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #1,006 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.

Economic scale
2024 Real GDP
$1.6B
#1,006 of 1,523
Population
69,406
#775 of 1,523
GDP per Capita
$23,667
#1,399 of 1,523
Deposit market
Deposits (SOD, 6/30/26)
$957M
#968 of 1,523
Deposits per Capita
$13,785
#1,278 of 1,523
Deposits per Branch
$60M
#1,287 of 1,523
Competitive structure
Insured Institutions
7
#989 of 1,523
Branches per 100k Pop.
23.1
#818 of 1,523
Median Deposits per Institution
$127M
The median deposits booked by a single institution in the county. #688 of 1,523. A lower figure means institutions typically hold smaller deposit positions here; it reflects local deposit presence, not an institution’s overall size. See Community & Regional Bank Share for institution scale.
Community & Regional Bank Share
64.8%
of county deposits held by banks with $100M to $100B in assets. #852 of 1,523. A higher share points to a market where small to mid-size institutions, the kind that compete on relationships and local decision-making, hold more ground.
Top-3 Banks’ Deposit Share: Moderate
59%
The combined deposit share of the top three banks by deposits in the county. A lower share means deposits are spread across more institutions.

Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.

Deposit trend

County Deposits (SOD, 2021 to 2026)+12.6% over 5 years
$850M
2021
$873M
2022
$856M
2023
$898M
2024
$948M
2025
$957M
2026

Branches: 19 in 2021 to 16 in 2026. Institutions: 7 to 7. Top-three share: 64% to 59%.

Institutions by deposits

InstitutionDepositsShareBranches5‑yr
deposits
The Huntington National Bank$235M24.6%3+1%
Isabella Bank$203M21.2%3-2%
Mercantile Bank$128M13.3%3+27%
Independent Bank$127M13.3%2+43%
Sidney State Bank$123M12.9%3+34%
Fifth Third Bank$102M10.6%1+5%
Commercial Bank$39M4.1%1+20%

The 7 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.

Part of the Grand Rapids-Wyoming market

Montcalm County is one of 8 counties that make up the Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #48 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 2.0% of the market’s output and holds 2.5% of its deposits.

MeasureMontcalm CountyShare of parent market
2024 GDP$1.6B2.0%
Deposits$957M2.5%
Population69,4064.5%

View the full Grand Rapids-Wyoming market profile →

Recruiting in Montcalm County

Deposits are split among a moderate number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Montcalm County.

See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent