Grand Rapids-Wyoming, MI, a Combined Statistical Area, holds $38.9 billion in deposits across 30 insured institutions and 301 branches, and ranks #48 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output. Fifth Third Bank is the largest deposit holder at 19.7% share. The top three banks hold 51% of deposits, which places the market in the Moderate band. Deposits have grown 11.8% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 14.0%.
Ranks show where the market stands among the 293 markets (Combined and Metropolitan Statistical Areas). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 350 in 2021 to 301 in 2026. Institutions: 30 to 30. Top-three share: 50% to 51%. Average deposits per branch: $129M.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fifth Third Bank | $7.7B | 19.7% | -8% |
| The Huntington National Bank | $6.9B | 17.7% | 0% |
| Northpointe Bank | $5.3B | 13.5% | +149% |
| Macatawa Bank | $3.1B | 7.9% | +18% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $3.1B | 7.8% | -3% |
| Mercantile Bank | $2.5B | 6.5% | +29% |
| Independent Bank | $1.4B | 3.6% | -12% |
| PNC Bank | $1.4B | 3.6% | -21% |
| ChoiceOne Bank | $1.3B | 3.3% | +30% |
| West Michigan Community Bank | $1.1B | 2.8% | +60% |
| United Bank of Michigan | $893M | 2.3% | +31% |
| Bank of America | $766M | 2.0% | -29% |
| Highpoint Community Bank | $490M | 1.3% | +42% |
| Flagstar Bank | $453M | 1.2% | +32% |
| Isabella Bank | $452M | 1.2% | +11% |
| Grand River Bank | $446M | 1.1% | +8% |
| First National Bank of America | $306M | 0.8% | +59% |
| Horizon Bank | $238M | 0.6% | +76% |
| Old National Bank | $229M | 0.6% | -41% |
| Union Bank | $188M | 0.5% | +3% |
| First National Bank of Michigan | $176M | 0.5% | +41% |
| The Shelby State Bank | $128M | 0.3% | +12% |
| Sidney State Bank | $123M | 0.3% | +34% |
| Commercial Bank | $78M | 0.2% | -3% |
| First Financial Bank | $76M | 0.2% | no 2021 presence |
| The Northern Trust Company | $64M | 0.2% | -4% |
| First Merchants Bank | $62M | 0.2% | +110% |
| First Community Bank | $49M | 0.1% | -10% |
| Eaton Community Bank | $26M | 0.1% | -14% |
| Lake-Osceola State Bank | $25M | 0.1% | +35% |
The 30 insured institutions with a branch presence in this market, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this market that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Counties in this market
| County | State | GDP | Population | Share of Market GDP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kent County | Michigan | $47.1B | 675,232 | 57.5% | 66.8% |
| Ottawa County | Michigan | $16.4B | 308,459 | 20.0% | 15.8% |
| Muskegon County | Michigan | $6.7B | 177,901 | 8.2% | 5.8% |
| Allegan County | Michigan | $5.1B | 123,188 | 6.3% | 3.7% |
| Ionia County | Michigan | $1.9B | 66,557 | 2.3% | 2.0% |
| Barry County | Michigan | $1.8B | 63,991 | 2.2% | 1.5% |
| Montcalm County | Michigan | $1.6B | 69,406 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Mecosta County | Michigan | $1.3B | 42,320 | 1.6% | 1.9% |
Recruiting in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming market
Deposits are moderately concentrated here, held by a mix of institutions rather than dominated by one. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like this one.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent