Erie County, New York, a core county of the Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Olean, NY market, holds $63.3B in deposits across 20 insured institutions and 202 branches. Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company is the largest deposit holder at 66.2% share. The top three banks hold 81% of deposits, which places the county in the Concentrated band. Deposits have fallen 4.8% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 4.3%. It produced $63.2B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #65 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.
Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 211 in 2021 to 202 in 2026. Institutions: 18 to 20. Top-three share: 84% to 81%.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | $41.9B | 66.2% | -4% |
| KeyBank | $6.2B | 9.8% | -25% |
| HSBC Bank USA | $3.4B | 5.4% | -10% |
| Bank of America | $2.7B | 4.3% | -8% |
| Citizens Bank | $2.3B | 3.7% | +17% |
| Northwest Bank | $2.0B | 3.1% | +11% |
| NBT Bank | $1.6B | 2.5% | +5% |
| CNB Bank | $840M | 1.3% | -25% |
| Five Star Bank | $404M | 0.6% | +73% |
| Alden State Bank | $391M | 0.6% | -13% |
| Community Bank | $387M | 0.6% | +79% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $375M | 0.6% | no 2021 presence |
| Lake Shore Bank | $264M | 0.4% | -4% |
| Bank of Holland | $234M | 0.4% | +34% |
| Tompkins Community Bank | $106M | 0.2% | +474% |
| Chemung Canal Trust Company | $98M | 0.2% | +32,982% |
| Cattaraugus County Bank | $54M | 0.1% | +11% |
| Nextier Bank | $30M | <0.1% | no 2021 presence |
| Woodforest National Bank | $7M | <0.1% | +32% |
| Wilmington Trust | $0M | 0.0% | no 2021 presence |
The 20 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Part of the Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Olean market
Erie County is one of 3 counties that make up the Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Olean, NY market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #51 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 82.4% of the market’s output and holds 92.2% of its deposits.
| Measure | Erie County | Share of parent market |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 GDP | $63.2B | 82.4% |
| Deposits | $63.3B | 92.2% |
| Population | 946,741 | 76.9% |
View the full Buffalo-Cheektowaga-Olean market profile →
Recruiting in Erie County
Deposits are held closely by the largest banks, which often means the bankers worth recruiting are inside a small number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Erie County.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent