CNB Bank holds $8.4B in total assets and has $7.2B in deposits across 31 counties in 13 ranked markets and 4 states. Its deposit footprint is concentrated: the top three counties (Clearfield County, Pennsylvania, Erie County, Pennsylvania, and Erie County, New York) hold 47% of its deposits, and Pennsylvania accounts for 68% of the total. It is among the top three banks by deposits in 7 of the 31 counties where it operates. Figures are from the FDIC Summary of Deposits as of June 30, 2026, and are refreshed once a year after the next survey is released, not quarterly.
Deposits by county
Data as of June 30, 2026 (FDIC Summary of Deposits)
| County | Deposits | County’s % of Bank’s Deposits | Bank’s % of County Deposits | Branches |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clearfield County, PA | $1.6B | 22.7% | 57.1% | 9 |
| Erie County, PA | $939M | 13.1% | 12.4% | 6 |
| Erie County, NY | $840M | 11.7% | 1.3% | 12 |
| Monroe County, PA | $836M | 11.6% | 23.5% | 8 |
| Crawford County, PA | $288M | 4.0% | 17.3% | 2 |
| Franklin County, OH | $252M | 3.5% | 0.2% | 3 |
| Lake County, OH | $205M | 2.8% | 3.0% | 1 |
| Elk County, PA | $193M | 2.7% | 23.2% | 3 |
| Cuyahoga County, OH | $187M | 2.6% | 0.2% | 3 |
| Northampton County, PA | $179M | 2.5% | 2.3% | 5 |
| Niagara County, NY | $170M | 2.4% | 4.6% | 3 |
| Lehigh County, PA | $166M | 2.3% | 1.6% | 3 |
| Crawford County, OH | $143M | 2.0% | 12.8% | 1 |
| Franklin County, VA | $133M | 1.8% | 11.0% | 1 |
| Centre County, PA | $120M | 1.7% | 2.6% | 3 |
| McKean County, PA | $110M | 1.5% | 12.0% | 2 |
| Roanoke city, VA | $94M | 1.3% | 2.7% | 1 |
| Salem city, VA | $82M | 1.1% | 7.6% | 1 |
| Cambria County, PA | $77M | 1.1% | 1.9% | 1 |
| Warren County, PA | $69M | 1.0% | 2.5% | 1 |
| Delaware County, PA | $65M | 0.9% | 0.4% | 2 |
| Ashtabula County, OH | $61M | 0.8% | 4.0% | 1 |
| Luzerne County, PA | $57M | 0.8% | 0.7% | 1 |
| Morrow County, OH | $55M | 0.8% | 16.1% | 1 |
| Blair County, PA | $51M | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1 |
| Jefferson County, PA | $42M | 0.6% | 3.8% | 1 |
| Knox County, OH | $40M | 0.6% | 3.5% | 1 |
| Ontario County, NY | $35M | 0.5% | 0.9% | 1 |
| Richland County, OH | $28M | 0.4% | 1.1% | 1 |
| Lackawanna County, PA | $24M | 0.3% | 0.3% | 1 |
| Chester County, PA | $17M | 0.2% | 0.1% | 1 |
“Deposits (SOD)” are deposits as reported to the FDIC at branch level in the Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026, and are nominal. They reflect where deposits are booked and may differ from the institution’s balance-sheet total. “County’s % of Bank’s Deposits” is this county’s share of the institution’s total SOD deposits; “Bank’s % of County Deposits” is this institution’s deposits as a percent of all deposits booked in that county. Counties within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area link to their full profile; other counties are shown for completeness.
Browse all covered institutions in the bank directory or the banks headquartered in PA. All 293 markets and the 1,523 counties with a branch within a CSA or MSA are covered in the Market Intelligence resource. See the methodology for how each figure is built and when to expect updates, or the disclaimer for how this data should, and should not, be read.
CNB Bank is named on this page solely to describe publicly reported FDIC deposit data. Its appearance does not imply any affiliation between CNB Bank and The Executive Recruiter Group, or endorsement by either.