Hampden County, Massachusetts, a core county of the Springfield-Amherst Town-Northampton, MA market, holds $14.1B in deposits across 18 insured institutions and 119 branches. PeoplesBank is the largest deposit holder at 17.1% share. The top three banks hold 47% of deposits, which places the county in the Moderate band. Deposits have grown 0.4% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 6.3%. It produced $23.7B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #195 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.
Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 127 in 2021 to 119 in 2026. Institutions: 16 to 18. Top-three share: 43% to 47%.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| PeoplesBank | $2.4B | 17.1% | +24% |
| TD Bank | $2.2B | 15.9% | +7% |
| Westfield Bank | $2.0B | 13.9% | 0% |
| Bank of America | $1.5B | 10.9% | -17% |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | $995M | 7.1% | -37% |
| Beacon Bank and Trust | $990M | 7.0% | -17% |
| KeyBank | $898M | 6.4% | -26% |
| Country Bank for Savings | $735M | 5.2% | +30% |
| Monson Savings Bank | $647M | 4.6% | +42% |
| Citizens Bank | $641M | 4.6% | +27% |
| New Valley Bank & Trust | $321M | 2.3% | +49% |
| Bankesb | $259M | 1.8% | +53% |
| Florence Bank | $127M | 0.9% | +46% |
| Santander Bank | $91M | 0.7% | -21% |
| Liberty Bank | $80M | 0.6% | no 2021 presence |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $61M | 0.4% | no 2021 presence |
| North Brookfield Savings Bank | $55M | 0.4% | +41% |
| Community Bank | $35M | 0.2% | -25% |
The 18 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Part of the Springfield-Amherst Town-Northampton market
Hampden County is one of 3 counties that make up the Springfield-Amherst Town-Northampton, MA market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #90 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 68.4% of the market’s output and holds 62.8% of its deposits.
| Measure | Hampden County | Share of parent market |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 GDP | $23.7B | 68.4% |
| Deposits | $14.1B | 62.8% |
| Population | 464,338 | 66.4% |
View the full Springfield-Amherst Town-Northampton market profile →
Recruiting in Hampden County
Deposits are split among a moderate number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Hampden County.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent