Market Intelligence

Lancaster County, PA

Banking market profile · FDIC Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026
Market Intelligence › Lancaster, PA › Lancaster County

Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, a core county of the Lancaster, PA market, holds $18.9B in deposits across 25 insured institutions and 145 branches. Fulton Bank is the largest deposit holder at 29.4% share. The top three banks hold 54% of deposits, which places the county in the Moderate band. Deposits have grown 18.0% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 12.1%. It produced $30.7B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #155 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.

Economic scale
2024 Real GDP
$30.7B
#155 of 1,523
Population
563,159
#127 of 1,523
GDP per Capita
$54,601
#465 of 1,523
Deposit market
Deposits (SOD, 6/30/26)
$18.9B
#128 of 1,523
Deposits per Capita
$33,519
#305 of 1,523
Deposits per Branch
$130M
#317 of 1,523
Competitive structure
Insured Institutions
25
#139 of 1,523
Branches per 100k Pop.
25.7
#666 of 1,523
Median Deposits per Institution
$346M
The median deposits booked by a single institution in the county. #125 of 1,523. A lower figure means institutions typically hold smaller deposit positions here; it reflects local deposit presence, not an institution’s overall size. See Community & Regional Bank Share for institution scale.
Community & Regional Bank Share
62.7%
of county deposits held by banks with $100M to $100B in assets. #887 of 1,523. A higher share points to a market where small to mid-size institutions, the kind that compete on relationships and local decision-making, hold more ground.
Top-3 Banks’ Deposit Share: Moderate
54%
The combined deposit share of the top three banks by deposits in the county. A lower share means deposits are spread across more institutions.

Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.

Deposit trend

County Deposits (SOD, 2021 to 2026)+18.0% over 5 years
$16.0B
2021
$16.1B
2022
$16.6B
2023
$17.1B
2024
$17.7B
2025
$18.9B
2026

Branches: 165 in 2021 to 145 in 2026. Institutions: 23 to 25. Top-three share: 56% to 54%.

Institutions by deposits

InstitutionDepositsShareBranches5‑yr
deposits
Fulton Bank$5.5B29.4%20+25%
Truist Bank$3.0B16.0%19+19%
PNC Bank$1.7B9.1%13-10%
The Ephrata National Bank$1.7B8.9%16+31%
Bank of Bird-in-Hand$1.5B7.7%11+162%
Wells Fargo Bank$1.0B5.5%6-8%
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company$671M3.6%8+13%
Northwest Bank$568M3.0%8-14%
Univest Bank and Trust Co.$515M2.7%5+16%
First National Bank of Pennsylvania$499M2.6%4+9%
S&T Bank$405M2.1%3+2%
Orrstown Bank$403M2.1%8+12%
Citizens Bank$346M1.8%4+1%
Santander Bank$227M1.2%2-35%
Mid Penn Bank$202M1.1%2+70%
Wayne Bank$134M0.7%2+18%
Jonestown Bank and Trust Company, of Jonestown, Pennsylvania$117M0.6%3-12%
Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company$105M0.6%1+13%
First Citizens Community Bank$61M0.3%3+24%
ACNB Bank$51M0.3%2+501%
JPMorgan Chase Bank$38M0.2%1no 2021 presence
First Commonwealth Bank$38M0.2%1+48%
Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company$35M0.2%1no 2021 presence
Citizens & Northern Bank$13M0.1%1no 2021 presence
Woodforest National Bank$2M<0.1%1-16%

The 25 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.

Part of the Lancaster market

Lancaster County is the only county in the Lancaster, PA market, a Metropolitan Statistical Area (ranked #96 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 100.0% of the market’s output and holds 100.0% of its deposits.

MeasureLancaster CountyShare of parent market
2024 GDP$30.7B100.0%
Deposits$18.9B100.0%
Population563,159100.0%

View the full Lancaster market profile →

Recruiting in Lancaster County

Deposits are split among a moderate number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Lancaster County.

See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent