Lancaster, PA, a Metropolitan Statistical Area, holds $18.9 billion in deposits across 25 insured institutions and 145 branches, and ranks #96 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output. Fulton Bank is the largest deposit holder at 29.4% share. The top three banks hold 54% of deposits, which places the market in the Moderate band. Deposits have grown 18.0% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 12.1%.
Ranks show where the market stands among the 293 markets (Combined and Metropolitan Statistical Areas). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 165 in 2021 to 145 in 2026. Institutions: 23 to 25. Top-three share: 56% to 54%. Average deposits per branch: $130M.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fulton Bank | $5.5B | 29.4% | +25% |
| Truist Bank | $3.0B | 16.0% | +19% |
| PNC Bank | $1.7B | 9.1% | -10% |
| The Ephrata National Bank | $1.7B | 8.9% | +31% |
| Bank of Bird-in-Hand | $1.5B | 7.7% | +162% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | $1.0B | 5.5% | -8% |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | $671M | 3.6% | +13% |
| Northwest Bank | $568M | 3.0% | -14% |
| Univest Bank and Trust Co. | $515M | 2.7% | +16% |
| First National Bank of Pennsylvania | $499M | 2.6% | +9% |
| S&T Bank | $405M | 2.1% | +2% |
| Orrstown Bank | $403M | 2.1% | +12% |
| Citizens Bank | $346M | 1.8% | +1% |
| Santander Bank | $227M | 1.2% | -35% |
| Mid Penn Bank | $202M | 1.1% | +70% |
| Wayne Bank | $134M | 0.7% | +18% |
| Jonestown Bank and Trust Company, of Jonestown, Pennsylvania | $117M | 0.6% | -12% |
| Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company | $105M | 0.6% | +13% |
| First Citizens Community Bank | $61M | 0.3% | +24% |
| ACNB Bank | $51M | 0.3% | +501% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $38M | 0.2% | no 2021 presence |
| First Commonwealth Bank | $38M | 0.2% | +48% |
| Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company | $35M | 0.2% | no 2021 presence |
| Citizens & Northern Bank | $13M | 0.1% | no 2021 presence |
| Woodforest National Bank | $2M | <0.1% | -16% |
The 25 insured institutions with a branch presence in this market, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this market that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Counties in this market
| County | State | GDP | Population | Share of Market GDP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster County | Pennsylvania | $30.7B | 563,159 | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Recruiting in the Lancaster market
Deposits are moderately concentrated here, held by a mix of institutions rather than dominated by one. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like this one.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent