Contra Costa County, California, a county in the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA market, holds $50.7B in deposits across 31 insured institutions and 171 branches. Wells Fargo Bank is the largest deposit holder at 29.0% share. The top three banks hold 59% of deposits, which places the county in the Moderate band. Deposits have fallen 22.1% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 11.4%. It produced $76.9B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #58 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.
Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 193 in 2021 to 171 in 2026. Institutions: 32 to 31. Top-three share: 61% to 59%.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank | $14.7B | 29.0% | +9% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $8.4B | 16.6% | -9% |
| Bank of America | $6.9B | 13.5% | -18% |
| BMO Bank | $5.6B | 11.1% | -68% |
| Mechanics Bank | $3.2B | 6.2% | +1% |
| Citibank | $2.3B | 4.6% | +3% |
| U.S. Bank | $1.6B | 3.1% | -22% |
| California Bank of Commerce | $1.3B | 2.5% | -14% |
| Citizens Business Bank | $1.1B | 2.2% | +89% |
| City National Bank | $1.1B | 2.1% | -35% |
| Fremont Bank | $1.0B | 2.0% | +17% |
| Pacific Coast Bankers' Bank | $653M | 1.3% | -43% |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central California | $431M | 0.9% | +21% |
| Fifth Third Bank | $335M | 0.7% | -41% |
| Commercial Bank of California | $236M | 0.5% | +24% |
| Poppy Bank | $211M | 0.4% | +198% |
| Westamerica Bank | $206M | 0.4% | -18% |
| Columbia Bank | $204M | 0.4% | -51% |
| PNC Bank | $204M | 0.4% | -36% |
| BAC Community Bank | $199M | 0.4% | -13% |
| First Bank | $132M | 0.3% | -46% |
| First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company | $130M | 0.3% | +181% |
| United Business Bank | $112M | 0.2% | -34% |
| Cathay Bank | $109M | 0.2% | 0% |
| Tri Counties Bank | $105M | 0.2% | +170% |
| Summit Bank | $81M | 0.2% | +6% |
| Bank of Stockton | $48M | 0.1% | +20% |
| Zions Bancorporation | $47M | 0.1% | -64% |
| Five Star Bank | $38M | 0.1% | no 2021 presence |
| Gateway Bank, F.S.B. | $33M | 0.1% | no 2021 presence |
| Monet Bank | $7M | <0.1% | +27% |
The 31 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Part of the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland market
Contra Costa County is one of 13 counties that make up the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #3 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 6.3% of the market’s output and holds 6.9% of its deposits.
| Measure | Contra Costa County | Share of parent market |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 GDP | $76.9B | 6.3% |
| Deposits | $50.7B | 6.9% |
| Population | 1,170,070 | 12.8% |
View the full San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland market profile →
Recruiting in Contra Costa County
Deposits are split among a moderate number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Contra Costa County.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent