San Mateo County, California, a core county of the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA market, holds $38.9B in deposits across 30 insured institutions and 143 branches. JPMorgan Chase Bank is the largest deposit holder at 24.4% share. The top three banks hold 66% of deposits, which places the county in the Concentrated band. Deposits have fallen 37.5% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 9.5%. It produced $196.8B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #15 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.
Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 158 in 2021 to 143 in 2026. Institutions: 31 to 30. Top-three share: 55% to 66%.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $9.5B | 24.4% | -48% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | $9.0B | 23.2% | -9% |
| Bank of America | $7.1B | 18.3% | -16% |
| Citibank | $3.0B | 7.6% | +3% |
| U.S. Bank | $2.3B | 5.8% | -6% |
| Valley National Bank | $2.0B | 5.2% | +133% |
| East West Bank | $1.1B | 2.8% | +43% |
| Tri Counties Bank | $905M | 2.3% | -3% |
| EverBank | $483M | 1.2% | +44% |
| BMO Bank | $460M | 1.2% | -39% |
| PNC Bank | $375M | 1.0% | +142% |
| Citizens Business Bank | $360M | 0.9% | +13% |
| Fifth Third Bank | $321M | 0.8% | -24% |
| Cathay Bank | $276M | 0.7% | +12% |
| First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company | $272M | 0.7% | -98% |
| The Northern Trust Company | $241M | 0.6% | +299% |
| Poppy Bank | $159M | 0.4% | -28% |
| Bank of the Orient | $156M | 0.4% | +20% |
| Citizens Bank | $153M | 0.4% | no 2021 presence |
| Commercial Bank of California | $148M | 0.4% | -32% |
| Industrial and Commercial Bank of China USA | $130M | 0.3% | +25% |
| Zions Bancorporation | $118M | 0.3% | -63% |
| City National Bank | $94M | 0.2% | -3% |
| Golden Bank | $82M | 0.2% | +1,663% |
| Liberty Bank | $58M | 0.1% | -48% |
| First Bank | $53M | 0.1% | -21% |
| Beacon Business Bank | $44M | 0.1% | +16% |
| Southwestern National Bank | $40M | 0.1% | no 2021 presence |
| First Commercial Bank (USA) | $11M | <0.1% | no 2021 presence |
| BNY Mellon | $0M | 0.0% | no 2021 presence |
The 30 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Part of the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland market
San Mateo County is one of 13 counties that make up the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #3 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 16.2% of the market’s output and holds 5.3% of its deposits.
| Measure | San Mateo County | Share of parent market |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 GDP | $196.8B | 16.2% |
| Deposits | $38.9B | 5.3% |
| Population | 743,568 | 8.1% |
View the full San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland market profile →
Recruiting in San Mateo County
Deposits are held closely by the largest banks, which often means the bankers worth recruiting are inside a small number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like San Mateo County.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent