Market Intelligence

Santa Clara County, CA

Banking market profile · FDIC Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026

Santa Clara County, California, a core county of the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA market, holds $174.1B in deposits across 42 insured institutions and 286 branches. First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company is the largest deposit holder at 25.0% share. The top three banks hold 61% of deposits, which places the county in the Concentrated band. Deposits have fallen 33.6% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 17.3%. It produced $399.2B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #6 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.

Economic scale
2024 Real GDP
$399.2B
#6 of 1,523
Population
1,914,391
#18 of 1,523
GDP per Capita
$208,505
#10 of 1,523
Deposit market
Deposits (SOD, 6/30/26)
$174.1B
#18 of 1,523
Deposits per Capita
$90,945
#28 of 1,523
Deposits per Branch
$609M
#16 of 1,523
Competitive structure
Insured Institutions
42
#34 of 1,523
Branches per 100k Pop.
14.9
#1,295 of 1,523
Median Deposits per Institution
$305M
The median deposits booked by a single institution in the county. #160 of 1,523. A lower figure means institutions typically hold smaller deposit positions here; it reflects local deposit presence, not an institution’s overall size. See Community & Regional Bank Share for institution scale.
Community & Regional Bank Share
12.9%
of county deposits held by banks with $100M to $100B in assets. #1,480 of 1,523. A higher share points to a market where small to mid-size institutions, the kind that compete on relationships and local decision-making, hold more ground.
Top-3 Banks’ Deposit Share: Concentrated
61%
The combined deposit share of the top three banks by deposits in the county. A lower share means deposits are spread across more institutions.

Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.

Deposit trend

County Deposits (SOD, 2021 to 2026)-33.6% over 5 years
$262.3B
2021
$294.2B
2022
$159.3B
2023
$158.3B
2024
$158.4B
2025
$174.1B
2026

Branches: 346 in 2021 to 286 in 2026. Institutions: 45 to 42. Top-three share: 69% to 61%.

A note on this trend. Silicon Valley Bank booked $121.5 billion at 2 offices in this county in 2021, a headquarters or online-bank booking, not local retail deposits. That balance was booked here in 2021 but was gone by 2026: the bank failed in 2023, so the 33.6% decline shown here mainly reflects that failure rather than local market activity. Setting such headquarters-booked balances aside, deposits were about $129.8 billion in 2021 and $120.5 billion in 2026. Deposits are recorded where a branch reports them, which can differ from where customers are.

Institutions by deposits

InstitutionDepositsShareBranches5‑yr
deposits
First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company$43.6B25.0%3-64%
Wells Fargo Bank$36.8B21.1%45+7%
Bank of America$25.7B14.7%43-2%
JPMorgan Chase Bank$22.5B12.9%49-19%
Citibank$7.8B4.5%22-18%
Western Alliance Bank$7.6B4.4%1-21%
U.S. Bank$5.8B3.4%28+30%
Fifth Third Bank$5.4B3.1%12-51%
BMO Bank$3.1B1.8%23-31%
East West Bank$2.8B1.6%4+153%
Avidbank$2.3B1.3%1+62%
Citizens Business Bank$2.3B1.3%5-2%
CTBC Bank Corp. (USA)$1.7B1.0%2+82%
Cathay Bank$1.1B0.6%5-13%
Pinnacle Bank$618M0.4%3+32%
HSBC Bank USA$536M0.3%1-62%
Fremont Bank$368M0.2%2+41%
Bank of Hope$345M0.2%1+25%
WaFd Bank$338M0.2%2-28%
City National Bank$320M0.2%3-52%
PNC Bank$316M0.2%2+326%
Zions Bancorporation$295M0.2%3-31%
Poppy Bank$269M0.2%4-18%
EverTrust Bank$242M0.1%2+42%
Safra National Bank of New York$226M0.1%1no 2021 presence
West Coast Community Bank$223M0.1%1+98%
United Business Bank$214M0.1%2-3%
Hanmi Bank$185M0.1%1+4%
State Bank of India (California)$141M0.1%1+32%
EverBank$140M0.1%1+240%
Golden Bank$135M0.1%1no 2021 presence
First Commercial Bank (USA)$124M0.1%1+43%
Commercial Bank of California$105M0.1%1no 2021 presence
Open Bank$87M<0.1%1+12%
GBC International Bank$68M<0.1%1+33%
First Bank$61M<0.1%1+27%
Mechanics Bank$53M<0.1%2-43%
Altos Bank$50M<0.1%1no 2021 presence
Columbia Bank$44M<0.1%1-64%
Metropolitan Bank$26M<0.1%1+13%
Community West Bank$16M<0.1%1-23%
Exchange Bank$0M0.0%1no 2021 presence

The 42 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.

Part of the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland market

Santa Clara County is one of 13 counties that make up the San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland, CA market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #3 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 32.8% of the market’s output and holds 23.6% of its deposits.

MeasureSanta Clara CountyShare of parent market
2024 GDP$399.2B32.8%
Deposits$174.1B23.6%
Population1,914,39120.9%

View the full San Jose-San Francisco-Oakland market profile →

Recruiting in Santa Clara County

Deposits are held closely by the largest banks, which often means the bankers worth recruiting are inside a small number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Santa Clara County.

See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent