Milwaukee County, Wisconsin, a core county of the Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI market, holds $53.9B in deposits across 27 insured institutions and 199 branches. U.S. Bank is the largest deposit holder at 46.7% share. The top three banks hold 72% of deposits, which places the county in the Concentrated band. Deposits have fallen 15.9% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 10.8%. It produced $62.7B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #66 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.
Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 223 in 2021 to 199 in 2026. Institutions: 27 to 27. Top-three share: 76% to 72%.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. Bank | $25.2B | 46.7% | -21% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $6.8B | 12.6% | -11% |
| BMO Bank | $6.6B | 12.3% | -26% |
| Associated Bank | $5.8B | 10.8% | +39% |
| PNC Bank | $1.3B | 2.4% | -25% |
| Tri City National Bank | $1.1B | 2.0% | -9% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | $1.1B | 2.0% | -34% |
| Johnson Bank | $1.0B | 1.9% | +19% |
| WaterStone Bank, SSB | $950M | 1.8% | +9% |
| North Shore Bank | $741M | 1.4% | -3% |
| Town Bank | $699M | 1.3% | +53% |
| Old National Bank | $641M | 1.2% | -32% |
| The Huntington National Bank | $592M | 1.1% | -20% |
| PyraMax Bank, FSB | $252M | 0.5% | -29% |
| First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company | $215M | 0.4% | -35% |
| The Equitable Bank, S.S.B. | $214M | 0.4% | -3% |
| Great Midwest Bank, S.S.B. | $176M | 0.3% | -4% |
| The Northern Trust Company | $107M | 0.2% | -44% |
| First Federal Bank of Wisconsin | $81M | 0.2% | -10% |
| UMB Bank | $73M | 0.1% | -45% |
| Byline Bank | $59M | 0.1% | no 2021 presence |
| Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management | $50M | 0.1% | 0% |
| Peoples State Bank | $41M | 0.1% | +120% |
| Bank Five Nine | $35M | 0.1% | +85% |
| Horicon Bank | $33M | 0.1% | no 2021 presence |
| Columbia Savings and Loan Association | $19M | <0.1% | -18% |
| Ixonia Bank | $13M | <0.1% | +11% |
The 27 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Part of the Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha market
Milwaukee County is one of 8 counties that make up the Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha, WI market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #37 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 48.3% of the market’s output and holds 59.2% of its deposits.
| Measure | Milwaukee County | Share of parent market |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 GDP | $62.7B | 48.3% |
| Deposits | $53.9B | 59.2% |
| Population | 924,216 | 45.0% |
View the full Milwaukee-Racine-Waukesha market profile →
Recruiting in Milwaukee County
Deposits are held closely by the largest banks, which often means the bankers worth recruiting are inside a small number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Milwaukee County.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent