Market Intelligence

St. Louis city, MO

Banking market profile · FDIC Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026

St. Louis city, Missouri, a core county of the St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL market, holds $54.9B in deposits across 26 insured institutions and 65 branches. Stifel Bank and Trust is the largest deposit holder at 31.9% share. The top three banks hold 73% of deposits, which places the county in the Concentrated band. Deposits have grown 41.4% since 2021. It produced $32.1B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #148 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.

Economic scale
2024 Real GDP
$32.1B
#148 of 1,523
Population
278,144
#265 of 1,523
GDP per Capita
$115,476
#49 of 1,523
Deposit market
Deposits (SOD, 6/30/26)
$54.9B
#55 of 1,523
Deposits per Capita
$197,552
#12 of 1,523
Deposits per Branch
$845M
#12 of 1,523
Competitive structure
Insured Institutions
26
#131 of 1,523
Branches per 100k Pop.
23.4
#807 of 1,523
Median Deposits per Institution
$132M
The median deposits booked by a single institution in the county. #654 of 1,523. A lower figure means institutions typically hold smaller deposit positions here; it reflects local deposit presence, not an institution’s overall size. See Community & Regional Bank Share for institution scale.
Community & Regional Bank Share
65.8%
of county deposits held by banks with $100M to $100B in assets. #834 of 1,523. A higher share points to a market where small to mid-size institutions, the kind that compete on relationships and local decision-making, hold more ground.
Top-3 Banks’ Deposit Share: Concentrated
73%
The combined deposit share of the top three banks by deposits in the county. A lower share means deposits are spread across more institutions.

Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.

Deposit trend

County Deposits (SOD, 2021 to 2026)+41.4% over 5 years
$38.9B
2021
$44.4B
2022
$53.1B
2023
$49.1B
2024
$50.7B
2025
$54.9B
2026

Branches: 65 in 2021 to 65 in 2026. Institutions: 25 to 26. Top-three share: 85% to 73%.

Institutions by deposits

InstitutionDepositsShareBranches5‑yr
deposits
Stifel Bank and Trust$17.5B31.9%1+22%
Stifel Bank$13.7B24.9%1no 2021 presence
Bank of America$9.0B16.4%5-22%
U.S. Bank$8.8B16.0%11+21%
UMB Bank$2.1B3.9%1+57%
Stifel Trust Company$850M1.5%1+8%
BMO Bank$678M1.2%3-38%
Carrollton Bank$454M0.8%1+47%
Commerce Bank$371M0.7%5-5%
Simmons Bank$271M0.5%2+6%
Midwest BankCentre$234M0.4%4-11%
Lindell Bank & Trust Company$147M0.3%2+181%
PNC Bank$142M0.3%3-8%
Busey Bank$121M0.2%3-34%
First Mid Bank & Trust$103M0.2%2-48%
Regions Bank$97M0.2%3-61%
Enterprise Bank & Trust$67M0.1%2+16%
Royal Banks of Missouri$64M0.1%2+21%
Cass Commercial Bank$56M0.1%1-46%
JPMorgan Chase Bank$46M0.1%3no 2021 presence
Great Southern Bank$30M0.1%2-13%
First Bank$28M0.1%3-5%
Peoples National Bank$24M<0.1%1-29%
Midland States Bank$22M<0.1%1+1,201%
EverBank$0M0.0%1no 2021 presence
Wells Fargo Bank$0M0.0%1no 2021 presence

The 26 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.

Part of the St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington market

St. Louis city is one of 17 counties that make up the St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #27 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 16.8% of the market’s output and holds 38.0% of its deposits.

MeasureSt. Louis cityShare of parent market
2024 GDP$32.1B16.8%
Deposits$54.9B38.0%
Population278,1449.5%

View the full St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington market profile →

Recruiting in St. Louis city

Deposits are held closely by the largest banks, which often means the bankers worth recruiting are inside a small number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like St. Louis city.

See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent