First Mid Bank & Trust holds $9.1B in total assets and has $7.6B in deposits across 41 counties in 15 ranked markets and 5 states. Its deposit footprint is broadly distributed: the top three counties (Coles County, Illinois, Madison County, Illinois, and Des Moines County, Iowa) hold 39% of its deposits, and Illinois accounts for 69% of the total. It is among the top three banks by deposits in 15 of the 41 counties where it operates. Figures are from the FDIC Summary of Deposits as of June 30, 2026, and are refreshed once a year after the next survey is released, not quarterly.
Deposits by county
Data as of June 30, 2026 (FDIC Summary of Deposits)
| County | Deposits | County’s % of Bank’s Deposits | Bank’s % of County Deposits | Branches |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coles County, IL | $1.7B | 21.8% | 66.6% | 3 |
| Madison County, IL | $753M | 9.9% | 11.2% | 5 |
| Des Moines County, IA | $570M | 7.5% | 37.6% | 4 |
| Macon County, IL | $414M | 5.4% | 17.8% | 4 |
| Winnebago County, IL | $374M | 4.9% | 4.6% | 4 |
| Rock County, WI | $359M | 4.7% | 10.4% | 3 |
| St. Louis County, MO | $353M | 4.6% | 0.7% | 4 |
| Lee County, IA | $209M | 2.7% | 15.1% | 5 |
| Champaign County, IL | $193M | 2.5% | 2.6% | 5 |
| Boone County, IL | $168M | 2.2% | 20.1% | 1 |
| Piatt County, IL | $157M | 2.1% | 24.5% | 2 |
| Jackson County, IL | $153M | 2.0% | 12.8% | 2 |
| Moultrie County, IL | $147M | 1.9% | 39.8% | 1 |
| Peoria County, IL | $141M | 1.8% | 3.1% | 4 |
| Boone County, MO | $139M | 1.8% | 2.4% | 2 |
| Knox County, IL | $137M | 1.8% | 6.1% | 1 |
| St. Charles County, MO | $132M | 1.7% | 1.3% | 4 |
| Tarrant County, TX | $112M | 1.5% | 0.2% | 1 |
| Douglas County, IL | $106M | 1.4% | 14.5% | 2 |
| McHenry County, IL | $105M | 1.4% | 1.1% | 1 |
| St. Louis city, MO | $103M | 1.3% | 0.2% | 2 |
| Clark County, IL | $93M | 1.2% | 16.7% | 1 |
| Saline County, IL | $92M | 1.2% | 10.0% | 2 |
| Polk County, IA | $85M | 1.1% | 0.3% | 3 |
| Effingham County, IL | $82M | 1.1% | 3.2% | 2 |
| Williamson County, IL | $70M | 0.9% | 3.7% | 2 |
| Henry County, IA | $67M | 0.9% | 13.0% | 1 |
| Edgar County, IL | $65M | 0.8% | 9.8% | 1 |
| Cole County, MO | $65M | 0.8% | 1.1% | 2 |
| St. Clair County, IL | $59M | 0.8% | 1.0% | 1 |
| Lincoln County, MO | $59M | 0.8% | 3.4% | 2 |
| White County, IL | $57M | 0.7% | 11.4% | 1 |
| Jefferson County, IL | $53M | 0.7% | 4.9% | 1 |
| Johnson County, IA | $50M | 0.7% | 1.0% | 1 |
| Wabash County, IL | $46M | 0.6% | 10.0% | 1 |
| McLean County, IL | $44M | 0.6% | 1.0% | 1 |
| Adams County, IL | $40M | 0.5% | 1.8% | 1 |
| Camden County, MO | $40M | 0.5% | 1.0% | 1 |
| Cumberland County, IL | $39M | 0.5% | 10.9% | 1 |
| Lawrence County, IL | $22M | 0.3% | 6.9% | 1 |
| Kane County, IL | $21M | 0.3% | 0.1% | 1 |
“Deposits (SOD)” are deposits as reported to the FDIC at branch level in the Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026, and are nominal. They reflect where deposits are booked and may differ from the institution’s balance-sheet total. “County’s % of Bank’s Deposits” is this county’s share of the institution’s total SOD deposits; “Bank’s % of County Deposits” is this institution’s deposits as a percent of all deposits booked in that county. Counties within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area link to their full profile; other counties are shown for completeness.
Browse all covered institutions in the bank directory or the banks headquartered in IL. All 293 markets and the 1,523 counties with a branch within a CSA or MSA are covered in the Market Intelligence resource. See the methodology for how each figure is built and when to expect updates, or the disclaimer for how this data should, and should not, be read.
First Mid Bank & Trust is named on this page solely to describe publicly reported FDIC deposit data. Its appearance does not imply any affiliation between First Mid Bank & Trust and The Executive Recruiter Group, or endorsement by either.