St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL, a Combined Statistical Area, holds $144.5 billion in deposits across 117 insured institutions and 859 branches, and ranks #27 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output. U.S. Bank is the largest deposit holder at 12.9% share. The top three banks hold 37% of deposits, which places the market in the Fragmented band. Deposits have grown 16.8% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 3.3%.
Ranks show where the market stands among the 293 markets (Combined and Metropolitan Statistical Areas). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 888 in 2021 to 859 in 2026. Institutions: 125 to 117. Top-three share: 41% to 37%. Average deposits per branch: $168M.
Institutions by deposits
The 117 insured institutions with a branch presence in this market, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this market that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Counties in this market
| County | State | GDP | Population | Share of Market GDP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Louis County | Missouri | $92.2B | 990,911 | 48.2% | 33.6% |
| St. Louis city | Missouri | $32.1B | 278,144 | 16.8% | 38.0% |
| St. Charles County | Missouri | $21.1B | 426,499 | 11.0% | 6.9% |
| Madison County | Illinois | $12.9B | 263,110 | 6.8% | 4.6% |
| St. Clair County | Illinois | $12.7B | 250,708 | 6.6% | 4.1% |
| Jefferson County | Missouri | $5.2B | 233,132 | 2.7% | 2.7% |
| Franklin County | Missouri | $5.0B | 108,090 | 2.6% | 2.7% |
| St. Francois County | Missouri | $1.9B | 67,809 | 1.0% | 1.2% |
| Lincoln County | Missouri | $1.4B | 66,676 | 0.8% | 1.2% |
| Marion County | Illinois | $1.4B | 36,382 | 0.7% | 0.7% |
| Clinton County | Illinois | $1.2B | 37,128 | 0.6% | 1.1% |
| Macoupin County | Illinois | $1.1B | 43,748 | 0.6% | 0.9% |
| Monroe County | Illinois | $1.0B | 34,840 | 0.5% | 0.8% |
| Warren County | Missouri | $927M | 39,016 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Bond County | Illinois | $588M | 16,959 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Jersey County | Illinois | $509M | 21,160 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Calhoun County | Illinois | $97M | 4,300 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Recruiting in the St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington market
No single institution dominates deposits here, which often means more competitors of a size where a well-positioned team has room to compete. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like this one.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent