Market Intelligence

St. Louis County, MO

Banking market profile · FDIC Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026

St. Louis County, Missouri, a core county of the St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL market, holds $48.5B in deposits across 55 insured institutions and 303 branches. Commerce Bank is the largest deposit holder at 12.4% share. The top three banks hold 37% of deposits, which places the county in the Fragmented band. Deposits have fallen 1.2% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 3.5%. It produced $92.2B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #52 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.

Economic scale
2024 Real GDP
$92.2B
#52 of 1,523
Population
990,911
#53 of 1,523
GDP per Capita
$93,000
#69 of 1,523
Deposit market
Deposits (SOD, 6/30/26)
$48.5B
#64 of 1,523
Deposits per Capita
$48,950
#110 of 1,523
Deposits per Branch
$160M
#177 of 1,523
Competitive structure
Insured Institutions
55
#17 of 1,523
Branches per 100k Pop.
30.6
#455 of 1,523
Median Deposits per Institution
$318M
The median deposits booked by a single institution in the county. #147 of 1,523. A lower figure means institutions typically hold smaller deposit positions here; it reflects local deposit presence, not an institution’s overall size. See Community & Regional Bank Share for institution scale.
Community & Regional Bank Share
60.9%
of county deposits held by banks with $100M to $100B in assets. #912 of 1,523. A higher share points to a market where small to mid-size institutions, the kind that compete on relationships and local decision-making, hold more ground.
Top-3 Banks’ Deposit Share: Fragmented
37%
The combined deposit share of the top three banks by deposits in the county. A lower share means deposits are spread across more institutions.

Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.

Deposit trend

County Deposits (SOD, 2021 to 2026)-1.2% over 5 years
$49.1B
2021
$49.8B
2022
$44.6B
2023
$46.3B
2024
$46.0B
2025
$48.5B
2026

Branches: 314 in 2021 to 303 in 2026. Institutions: 53 to 55. Top-three share: 38% to 37%.

Institutions by deposits

InstitutionDepositsShareBranches5‑yr
deposits
Commerce Bank$6.0B12.4%22-8%
Bank of America$6.0B12.4%19+12%
U.S. Bank$5.9B12.2%31-13%
Enterprise Bank & Trust$4.4B9.2%7+29%
Regions Bank$2.9B5.9%22+25%
PNC Bank$2.7B5.5%14+20%
First Bank$2.3B4.7%17+24%
Midwest BankCentre$1.8B3.7%9+59%
The Central Trust Bank$1.5B3.1%10+3%
Cass Commercial Bank$1.1B2.2%2+14%
The Bank of Missouri$1.1B2.2%3+121%
St. Louis Bank$922M1.9%1+60%
CIBC Bank USA$898M1.9%1-21%
Triad Bank$897M1.8%2+93%
Parkside Financial Bank & Trust$890M1.8%1+41%
Simmons Bank$890M1.8%13-24%
Busey Bank$800M1.6%4-22%
Carrollton Bank$796M1.6%3+7%
BMO Bank$620M1.3%7-17%
JPMorgan Chase Bank$620M1.3%16+200%
CNB St Louis Bank$600M1.2%4+26%
Sterling Bank$458M0.9%2-26%
Midwest Regional Bank$383M0.8%4+15%
Royal Banks of Missouri$376M0.8%9-25%
Great Southern Bank$357M0.7%11-25%
First Mid Bank & Trust$353M0.7%4-5%
UMB Bank$349M0.7%7-4%
Montgomery Bank$318M0.7%7-24%
Lindell Bank & Trust Company$312M0.6%8-31%
Midland States Bank$283M0.6%7-16%
Commercial Bank$246M0.5%4+1%
American Bank of Freedom$190M0.4%2+163%
St. Johns Bank and Trust Company$185M0.4%2-16%
FCB Banks$182M0.4%3+54%
Peoples National Bank$132M0.3%2+105%
Sullivan Bank$119M0.2%1no 2021 presence
The Northern Trust Company$93M0.2%1+3%
Southern Bank$90M0.2%2+20%
Paramount Bank$75M0.2%1-61%
Academy Bank$69M0.1%3+69%
Bank of Washington$56M0.1%1no 2021 presence
State Bank$50M0.1%1+362%
Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. Clair$47M0.1%1+41%
The Huntington National Bank$46M0.1%1+92%
Bank of Springfield$41M0.1%1+326%
Associated Bank$25M0.1%1no 2021 presence
FCNB Bank$19M<0.1%1-13%
First State Bank of St. Charles, Missouri$18M<0.1%1+23%
Heartland Bank and Trust Company$16M<0.1%1-4%
Bank Star$10M<0.1%1+775%
Bank of Franklin County$9M<0.1%1no 2021 presence
The Bank of Houston$5M<0.1%1no 2021 presence
Edward Jones Trust Company$0M<0.1%10%
Stifel Bank and Trust$0M0.0%1no 2021 presence
CIBC National Trust Company$0M0.0%1no 2021 presence

The 55 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.

Part of the St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington market

St. Louis County is one of 17 counties that make up the St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington, MO-IL market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #27 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 48.2% of the market’s output and holds 33.6% of its deposits.

MeasureSt. Louis CountyShare of parent market
2024 GDP$92.2B48.2%
Deposits$48.5B33.6%
Population990,91134.0%

View the full St. Louis-St. Charles-Farmington market profile →

Recruiting in St. Louis County

Deposits are spread across a competitive field of institutions, so the bankers worth recruiting are dispersed across more of them. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like St. Louis County.

See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent