Champaign County, Illinois, a core county of the Champaign-Urbana-Danville, IL market, holds $7.6B in deposits across 29 insured institutions and 71 branches. Busey Bank is the largest deposit holder at 42.2% share. The top three banks hold 64% of deposits, which places the county in the Concentrated band. Deposits have grown 10.5% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 2.7%. It produced $12.2B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #317 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.
Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 73 in 2021 to 71 in 2026. Institutions: 29 to 29. Top-three share: 62% to 64%.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Busey Bank | $3.2B | 42.2% | +19% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $1.2B | 15.5% | +11% |
| PNC Bank | $496M | 6.6% | -7% |
| Longview Bank | $291M | 3.9% | +57% |
| CIBM Bank | $273M | 3.6% | +9% |
| The Fisher National Bank | $232M | 3.1% | +56% |
| BankChampaign | $193M | 2.6% | -6% |
| First Mid Bank & Trust | $193M | 2.6% | -7% |
| Bank of Rantoul | $187M | 2.5% | +7% |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Champaign Urbana | $164M | 2.2% | -14% |
| Heartland Bank and Trust Company | $150M | 2.0% | +12% |
| The Fountain Trust Company | $138M | 1.8% | -11% |
| Prospect Bank | $126M | 1.7% | -29% |
| Philo Exchange Bank | $101M | 1.3% | +25% |
| Old National Bank | $78M | 1.0% | -33% |
| Hickory Point Bank and Trust | $77M | 1.0% | +33% |
| First State Bank of Forrest | $75M | 1.0% | +111% |
| Midland States Bank | $75M | 1.0% | +62% |
| First Financial Bank | $71M | 0.9% | -41% |
| INB | $42M | 0.6% | +268% |
| Servbank | $41M | 0.5% | -40% |
| Bank of Springfield | $40M | 0.5% | no 2021 presence |
| Morton Community Bank | $39M | 0.5% | -37% |
| Prairie State Bank and Trust | $34M | 0.4% | +54% |
| Dewey Bank | $25M | 0.3% | -1% |
| First State Bank and Trust | $25M | 0.3% | -9% |
| State Bank of Bement | $11M | 0.1% | -14% |
| Woodforest National Bank | $10M | 0.1% | -13% |
| First State Bank | $5M | 0.1% | no 2021 presence |
The 29 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Part of the Champaign-Urbana-Danville market
Champaign County is one of 4 counties that make up the Champaign-Urbana-Danville, IL market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #147 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 72.6% of the market’s output and holds 73.8% of its deposits.
| Measure | Champaign County | Share of parent market |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 GDP | $12.2B | 72.6% |
| Deposits | $7.6B | 73.8% |
| Population | 209,972 | 67.5% |
View the full Champaign-Urbana-Danville market profile →
Recruiting in Champaign County
Deposits are held closely by the largest banks, which often means the bankers worth recruiting are inside a small number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Champaign County.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent