First Financial Bank holds $6.2B in total assets and has $4.9B in deposits across 44 counties in 11 ranked markets and 5 states. Its deposit footprint is broadly distributed: the top three counties (Vigo County, Indiana, Vermilion County, Illinois, and Sullivan County, Indiana) hold 40% of its deposits, and Indiana accounts for 54% of the total. It is among the top three banks by deposits in 20 of the 44 counties where it operates. Figures are from the FDIC Summary of Deposits as of June 30, 2026, and are refreshed once a year after the next survey is released, not quarterly.
Deposits by county
Data as of June 30, 2026 (FDIC Summary of Deposits)
| County | Deposits | County’s % of Bank’s Deposits | Bank’s % of County Deposits | Branches |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vigo County, IN | $1.5B | 30.2% | 52.9% | 6 |
| Vermilion County, IL | $259M | 5.3% | 17.3% | 5 |
| Sullivan County, IN | $215M | 4.4% | 57.9% | 2 |
| Rhea County, TN | $210M | 4.3% | 31.5% | 3 |
| Vermillion County, IN | $200M | 4.1% | 67.5% | 3 |
| Clay County, IN | $164M | 3.4% | 31.7% | 3 |
| Parke County, IN | $160M | 3.3% | 58.7% | 2 |
| Knox County, IN | $131M | 2.7% | 14.3% | 1 |
| Daviess County, IN | $123M | 2.5% | 11.8% | 1 |
| Cheatham County, TN | $121M | 2.5% | 15.4% | 3 |
| Wilson County, TN | $113M | 2.3% | 2.3% | 2 |
| Crawford County, IL | $104M | 2.1% | 15.7% | 2 |
| Christian County, KY | $103M | 2.1% | 6.8% | 3 |
| Hancock County, KY | $89M | 1.8% | 47.4% | 2 |
| Fulton County, KY | $87M | 1.8% | 34.2% | 2 |
| Greene County, IN | $84M | 1.7% | 18.0% | 1 |
| Montgomery County, TN | $80M | 1.7% | 2.0% | 2 |
| Livingston County, IL | $76M | 1.6% | 5.3% | 2 |
| Roane County, TN | $75M | 1.5% | 14.0% | 2 |
| Walker County, GA | $73M | 1.5% | 11.2% | 2 |
| Champaign County, IL | $71M | 1.5% | 0.9% | 4 |
| Calloway County, KY | $69M | 1.4% | 5.7% | 1 |
| Clark County, IL | $63M | 1.3% | 11.3% | 1 |
| Marshall County, KY | $60M | 1.2% | 6.4% | 2 |
| Coles County, IL | $58M | 1.2% | 2.3% | 1 |
| Davidson County, TN | $56M | 1.2% | 0.1% | 1 |
| McLean County, IL | $52M | 1.1% | 1.1% | 2 |
| Richland County, IL | $48M | 1.0% | 7.4% | 1 |
| Putnam County, IN | $44M | 0.9% | 5.3% | 1 |
| Franklin County, IL | $43M | 0.9% | 5.2% | 1 |
| Marion County, IL | $39M | 0.8% | 3.7% | 2 |
| Todd County, KY | $38M | 0.8% | 11.6% | 1 |
| Hopkins County, KY | $35M | 0.7% | 3.4% | 2 |
| Jefferson County, IL | $33M | 0.7% | 3.1% | 2 |
| Polk County, TN | $31M | 0.6% | 15.4% | 1 |
| Trigg County, KY | $31M | 0.6% | 10.2% | 1 |
| Hamilton County, TN | $27M | 0.6% | 0.2% | 2 |
| Breckinridge County, KY | $26M | 0.5% | 4.5% | 1 |
| Lawrence County, IL | $22M | 0.4% | 6.7% | 1 |
| Catoosa County, GA | $22M | 0.4% | 2.0% | 1 |
| Meigs County, TN | $15M | 0.3% | 9.6% | 1 |
| Warren County, KY | $14M | 0.3% | 0.3% | 1 |
| Vanderburgh County, IN | $14M | 0.3% | 0.1% | 1 |
| Bradley County, TN | $9M | 0.2% | 0.3% | 1 |
“Deposits (SOD)” are deposits as reported to the FDIC at branch level in the Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026, and are nominal. They reflect where deposits are booked and may differ from the institution’s balance-sheet total. “County’s % of Bank’s Deposits” is this county’s share of the institution’s total SOD deposits; “Bank’s % of County Deposits” is this institution’s deposits as a percent of all deposits booked in that county. Counties within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area link to their full profile; other counties are shown for completeness.
Browse all covered institutions in the bank directory or the banks headquartered in IN. All 293 markets and the 1,523 counties with a branch within a CSA or MSA are covered in the Market Intelligence resource. See the methodology for how each figure is built and when to expect updates, or the disclaimer for how this data should, and should not, be read.
First Financial Bank is named on this page solely to describe publicly reported FDIC deposit data. Its appearance does not imply any affiliation between First Financial Bank and The Executive Recruiter Group, or endorsement by either.