Market Intelligence

Champaign-Urbana-Danville, IL

Banking market profile · FDIC Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026
Market Intelligence › Champaign-Urbana-Danville, IL

Champaign-Urbana-Danville, IL, a Combined Statistical Area, holds $10.2 billion in deposits across 36 insured institutions and 115 branches, and ranks #147 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output. Busey Bank is the largest deposit holder at 31.1% share. The top three banks hold 47% of deposits, which places the market in the Moderate band. Deposits have grown 9.6% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 5.7%.

Economic scale
2024 Real GDP
$16.8B
#147 of 293
Population
311K
#146 of 293
GDP per Capita
$53,865
#140 of 293
Deposit market
Deposits (SOD, 6/30/26)
$10.2B
#126 of 293
Deposits per Capita
$32,875
#94 of 293
Deposits per Branch
$89M
#220 of 293
Competitive structure
Insured Institutions
36
#71 of 293
Branches per 100k Pop.
36.9
#36 of 293
Median Deposits per Institution
$146M
The median deposits booked by a single institution in the market. #224 of 293. A lower figure means institutions typically hold smaller deposit positions here; it reflects local deposit presence, not an institution’s overall size. See Community & Regional Bank Share for institution scale.
Community & Regional Bank Share
83.4%
of market deposits held by banks with $100M to $100B in assets. #49 of 293. A higher share points to a market where small to mid-size institutions, the kind that compete on relationships and local decision-making, hold more ground.
Top-3 Banks’ Deposit Share: Moderate
47%
The combined deposit share of the top three banks by deposits in the market. A lower share means deposits are spread across more institutions.

Ranks show where the market stands among the 293 markets (Combined and Metropolitan Statistical Areas). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.

Deposit trend

Market Deposits (SOD, 2021 to 2026) +9.6% over 5 years
$9.3B
2021
$10.1B
2022
$9.7B
2023
$9.5B
2024
$9.5B
2025
$10.2B
2026

Branches: 122 in 2021 to 115 in 2026. Institutions: 40 to 36. Top-three share: 46% to 47%. Average deposits per branch: $89M.

Institutions by deposits

InstitutionDepositsShare Branches5‑yr
deposits
Busey Bank$3.2B31.1%9+17%
JPMorgan Chase Bank$1.2B11.5%4+11%
PNC Bank$496M4.8%5-7%
Longview Bank$416M4.1%7+56%
Servbank$408M4.0%4-1%
Old National Bank$405M4.0%3-16%
First Mid Bank & Trust$350M3.4%7+3%
First Financial Bank$331M3.2%9-11%
CIBM Bank$328M3.2%3+2%
The Fisher National Bank$326M3.2%6+55%
First State Bank and Trust$300M2.9%5+19%
Heartland Bank and Trust Company$226M2.2%4+17%
Bank of Rantoul$223M2.2%2+4%
BankChampaign$193M1.9%2-6%
State Bank of Bement$166M1.6%4+8%
First Federal Savings Bank of Champaign Urbana$164M1.6%2-14%
The Fountain Trust Company$156M1.5%4-6%
First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.$148M1.4%2+24%
Prospect Bank$144M1.4%3-25%
Bank of Pontiac$137M1.3%3no 2021 presence
Philo Exchange Bank$130M1.3%6+11%
Longview Community Bank$125M1.2%1+33%
The Frederick Community Bank$99M1.0%2+25%
Vermilion Valley Bank$97M0.9%2+2%
Hickory Point Bank and Trust$77M0.8%1+33%
First State Bank of Forrest$75M0.7%1+111%
Midland States Bank$75M0.7%1+62%
INB$65M0.6%2+128%
Bank of Springfield$40M0.4%1no 2021 presence
Morton Community Bank$39M0.4%1-37%
Prairie State Bank and Trust$34M0.3%1+54%
First Financial Bank$32M0.3%1+7%
Dewey Bank$25M0.2%1-1%
The Hometown Savings Bank$21M0.2%1-18%
Woodforest National Bank$14M0.1%4-13%
First State Bank$5M0.1%1no 2021 presence

The 36 insured institutions with a branch presence in this market, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this market that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.

Counties in this market

CountyStateGDP PopulationShare of Market GDP Share of Market Deposits
Champaign CountyIllinois$12.2B209,97272.6%73.8%
Vermilion CountyIllinois$3.2B71,25919.3%14.7%
Ford CountyIllinois$834M13,2165.0%5.2%
Piatt CountyIllinois$534M16,7913.2%6.3%

Recruiting in the Champaign-Urbana-Danville market

Deposits are moderately concentrated here, held by a mix of institutions rather than dominated by one. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like this one.

See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent