Lehigh County, Pennsylvania, a core county of the Allentown-Bethlehem-East Stroudsburg, PA-NJ market, holds $10.5B in deposits across 24 insured institutions and 82 branches. Wells Fargo Bank is the largest deposit holder at 22.4% share. The top three banks hold 39% of deposits, which places the county in the Fragmented band. Deposits have fallen 3.4% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 7.9%. It produced $25.4B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #182 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.
Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 89 in 2021 to 82 in 2026. Institutions: 22 to 24. Top-three share: 47% to 39%.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank | $2.3B | 22.4% | -19% |
| American Bank | $915M | 8.7% | +49% |
| Truist Bank | $821M | 7.8% | -44% |
| PNC Bank | $769M | 7.3% | +38% |
| Fulton Bank | $743M | 7.1% | +17% |
| Bank of America | $733M | 7.0% | -6% |
| Embassy Bank for the Lehigh Valley | $702M | 6.7% | +18% |
| New Tripoli Bank | $600M | 5.7% | +28% |
| TD Bank | $420M | 4.0% | -9% |
| Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company | $328M | 3.1% | +78% |
| Community Bank | $325M | 3.1% | no 2021 presence |
| QNB Bank | $312M | 3.0% | +38% |
| The Neffs National Bank | $284M | 2.7% | -18% |
| KeyBank | $277M | 2.6% | -31% |
| Firstrust Savings Bank | $172M | 1.6% | +20% |
| CNB Bank | $166M | 1.6% | -15% |
| Quaint Oak Bank | $127M | 1.2% | +10% |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | $126M | 1.2% | -29% |
| Penn Community Bank | $78M | 0.7% | no 2021 presence |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $71M | 0.7% | no 2021 presence |
| Provident Bank | $56M | 0.5% | -34% |
| Univest Bank and Trust Co. | $42M | 0.4% | +3% |
| First Northern Bank and Trust Company | $29M | 0.3% | -21% |
| Mid Penn Bank | $24M | 0.2% | +115% |
The 24 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Part of the Allentown-Bethlehem-East Stroudsburg market
Lehigh County is one of 5 counties that make up the Allentown-Bethlehem-East Stroudsburg, PA-NJ market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #67 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 44.9% of the market’s output and holds 39.6% of its deposits.
| Measure | Lehigh County | Share of parent market |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 GDP | $25.4B | 44.9% |
| Deposits | $10.5B | 39.6% |
| Population | 384,383 | 36.4% |
View the full Allentown-Bethlehem-East Stroudsburg market profile →
Recruiting in Lehigh County
Deposits are spread across a competitive field of institutions, so the bankers worth recruiting are dispersed across more of them. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Lehigh County.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent