Multnomah County, Oregon, a core county of the Portland-Vancouver-Salem, OR-WA market, holds $33.7B in deposits across 20 insured institutions and 112 branches. Bank of America is the largest deposit holder at 28.5% share. The top three banks hold 68% of deposits, which places the county in the Concentrated band. Deposits have fallen 18.4% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 18.2%. It produced $72.7B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #59 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.
Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 137 in 2021 to 112 in 2026. Institutions: 24 to 20. Top-three share: 64% to 68%.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America | $9.6B | 28.5% | -7% |
| U.S. Bank | $9.4B | 27.7% | -7% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | $4.1B | 12.1% | -38% |
| KeyBank | $3.1B | 9.3% | +19% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $2.8B | 8.4% | -42% |
| Columbia Bank | $1.6B | 4.6% | -33% |
| BMO Bank | $684M | 2.0% | -65% |
| Heritage Bank | $456M | 1.4% | +120% |
| Beneficial State Bank | $380M | 1.1% | -24% |
| WaFd Bank | $377M | 1.1% | -3% |
| Washington Trust Bank | $365M | 1.1% | -14% |
| Summit Bank | $179M | 0.5% | +235% |
| Riverview Bank | $160M | 0.5% | -32% |
| Banner Bank | $145M | 0.4% | +48% |
| Pacific West Bank | $130M | 0.4% | no 2021 presence |
| Zions Bancorporation | $117M | 0.3% | -4% |
| First Interstate Bank | $68M | 0.2% | -54% |
| Clackamas County Bank | $43M | 0.1% | -12% |
| Mechanics Bank | $33M | 0.1% | -82% |
| Davidson Trust Co. | $0M | 0.0% | no 2021 presence |
The 20 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Part of the Portland-Vancouver-Salem market
Multnomah County is one of 12 counties that make up the Portland-Vancouver-Salem, OR-WA market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #21 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 33.3% of the market’s output and holds 44.1% of its deposits.
| Measure | Multnomah County | Share of parent market |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 GDP | $72.7B | 33.3% |
| Deposits | $33.7B | 44.1% |
| Population | 795,391 | 23.9% |
View the full Portland-Vancouver-Salem market profile →
Recruiting in Multnomah County
Deposits are held closely by the largest banks, which often means the bankers worth recruiting are inside a small number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Multnomah County.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent