Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania, a core county of the Pittsburgh-Weirton-Steubenville, PA-OH-WV market, holds $10.7B in deposits across 21 insured institutions and 114 branches. PNC Bank is the largest deposit holder at 25.8% share. The top three banks hold 52% of deposits, which places the county in the Moderate band. Deposits have grown 7.6% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 5.8%. It produced $15.2B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #266 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.
Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 121 in 2021 to 114 in 2026. Institutions: 22 to 21. Top-three share: 53% to 52%.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| PNC Bank | $2.8B | 25.8% | 0% |
| S&T Bank | $1.5B | 13.8% | +18% |
| First Commonwealth Bank | $1.3B | 12.5% | +17% |
| First National Bank of Pennsylvania | $1.3B | 12.3% | +6% |
| Citizens Bank | $1.1B | 10.2% | +12% |
| Dollar Bank, Federal Savings Bank | $633M | 5.9% | -3% |
| KeyBank | $406M | 3.8% | -14% |
| Somerset Trust Company | $351M | 3.3% | +76% |
| Commercial Bank and Trust of PA | $308M | 2.9% | -19% |
| Mid Penn Bank | $208M | 2.0% | +32% |
| Community Bank | $128M | 1.2% | +7% |
| Westmoreland Federal Savings and Loan Association | $121M | 1.1% | -7% |
| The Huntington National Bank | $107M | 1.0% | +31% |
| CFSBank | $91M | 0.9% | +4% |
| 1st Summit Bank | $85M | 0.8% | +17% |
| Nextier Bank | $66M | 0.6% | +40% |
| Ameriserv Financial Bank | $65M | 0.6% | +21% |
| Apollo Trust Company | $55M | 0.5% | -7% |
| InFirst Bank | $53M | 0.5% | +127% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $22M | 0.2% | no 2021 presence |
| Woodforest National Bank | $4M | <0.1% | -23% |
The 21 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Part of the Pittsburgh-Weirton-Steubenville market
Westmoreland County is one of 13 counties that make up the Pittsburgh-Weirton-Steubenville, PA-OH-WV market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #30 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 8.5% of the market’s output and holds 4.9% of its deposits.
| Measure | Westmoreland County | Share of parent market |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 GDP | $15.2B | 8.5% |
| Deposits | $10.7B | 4.9% |
| Population | 349,324 | 12.8% |
View the full Pittsburgh-Weirton-Steubenville market profile →
Recruiting in Westmoreland County
Deposits are split among a moderate number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Westmoreland County.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent