Killeen-Temple, TX, a Metropolitan Statistical Area, holds $7.0 billion in deposits across 23 insured institutions and 82 branches, and ranks #120 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output. First National Bank Texas is the largest deposit holder at 20.2% share. The top three banks hold 52% of deposits, which places the market in the Moderate band. Deposits have grown 7.6% since 2021 while the branch count rose by 5.1%.
Ranks show where the market stands among the 293 markets (Combined and Metropolitan Statistical Areas). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 78 in 2021 to 82 in 2026. Institutions: 18 to 23. Top-three share: 54% to 52%. Average deposits per branch: $85M.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank Texas | $1.4B | 20.2% | +30% |
| The Huntington National Bank | $1.1B | 16.1% | -15% |
| Extraco Banks | $1.1B | 16.1% | +2% |
| Bank of America | $392M | 5.6% | -2% |
| First Texas Bank | $359M | 5.1% | -3% |
| PNC Bank | $352M | 5.0% | -51% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $344M | 4.9% | +25% |
| Central National Bank | $337M | 4.8% | +64% |
| First Texas Bank | $232M | 3.3% | +41% |
| Horizon Bank, SSB | $226M | 3.2% | +80% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | $190M | 2.7% | +9% |
| VeraBank | $190M | 2.7% | -20% |
| The First National Bank of Evant | $180M | 2.6% | +44% |
| Alliance Bank Central Texas | $161M | 2.3% | no 2021 presence |
| First National Bank of Central Texas | $96M | 1.4% | no 2021 presence |
| First United Bank and Trust Company | $79M | 1.1% | +43% |
| First State Bank of Burnet | $58M | 0.8% | +30% |
| Security Bank of Texas | $48M | 0.7% | +1% |
| The Buckholts State Bank | $41M | 0.6% | +46% |
| SouthStar Bank, S.S.B. | $21M | 0.3% | +38% |
| Grandview Bank | $11M | 0.2% | no 2021 presence |
| Citizens National Bank | $7M | 0.1% | no 2021 presence |
| The First National Bank of Moody | $3M | <0.1% | no 2021 presence |
The 23 insured institutions with a branch presence in this market, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this market that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Counties in this market
| County | State | GDP | Population | Share of Market GDP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bell County | Texas | $20.4B | 402,248 | 89.7% | 76.9% |
| Coryell County | Texas | $1.8B | 85,592 | 7.8% | 16.2% |
| Lampasas County | Texas | $580M | 23,657 | 2.6% | 7.0% |
Recruiting in the Killeen-Temple market
Deposits are moderately concentrated here, held by a mix of institutions rather than dominated by one. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like this one.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent