Market Intelligence

Hamilton County, IN

Banking market profile · FDIC Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026

Hamilton County, Indiana, a core county of the Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN market, holds $30.5B in deposits across 32 insured institutions and 116 branches. Merchants Bank of Indiana is the largest deposit holder at 43.0% share. The top three banks hold 68% of deposits, which places the county in the Concentrated band. Deposits have grown 58.1% since 2021 while the branch count rose by 6.4%. It produced $24.9B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #185 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.

Economic scale
2024 Real GDP
$24.9B
#185 of 1,523
Population
387,036
#199 of 1,523
GDP per Capita
$64,346
#274 of 1,523
Deposit market
Deposits (SOD, 6/30/26)
$30.5B
#88 of 1,523
Deposits per Capita
$78,853
#34 of 1,523
Deposits per Branch
$263M
#62 of 1,523
Competitive structure
Insured Institutions
32
#82 of 1,523
Branches per 100k Pop.
30.0
#478 of 1,523
Median Deposits per Institution
$218M
The median deposits booked by a single institution in the county. #302 of 1,523. A lower figure means institutions typically hold smaller deposit positions here; it reflects local deposit presence, not an institution’s overall size. See Community & Regional Bank Share for institution scale.
Community & Regional Bank Share
77.3%
of county deposits held by banks with $100M to $100B in assets. #630 of 1,523. A higher share points to a market where small to mid-size institutions, the kind that compete on relationships and local decision-making, hold more ground.
Top-3 Banks’ Deposit Share: Concentrated
68%
The combined deposit share of the top three banks by deposits in the county. A lower share means deposits are spread across more institutions.

Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.

Deposit trend

County Deposits (SOD, 2021 to 2026)+58.1% over 5 years
$19.3B
2021
$19.5B
2022
$25.2B
2023
$28.6B
2024
$28.2B
2025
$30.5B
2026

Branches: 109 in 2021 to 116 in 2026. Institutions: 26 to 32. Top-three share: 63% to 68%.

Institutions by deposits

InstitutionDepositsShareBranches5‑yr
deposits
Merchants Bank of Indiana$13.1B43.0%2+109%
First Internet Bank of Indiana$4.8B15.9%1+50%
JPMorgan Chase Bank$2.9B9.4%14+9%
First Merchants Bank$2.0B6.5%6+61%
Fifth Third Bank$969M3.2%7+38%
The Huntington National Bank$880M2.9%9+23%
PNC Bank$870M2.9%80%
Lake City Bank$584M1.9%5+6%
BMO Bank$524M1.7%7+1%
Old National Bank$474M1.6%3+85%
United Fidelity Bank, fsb$424M1.4%1+138%
The National Bank of Indianapolis$398M1.3%6+10%
KeyBank$353M1.2%5-15%
The Farmers Bank, Frankfort, Indiana$338M1.1%4+89%
Regions Bank$307M1.0%5-16%
Centier Bank$237M0.8%3+60%
First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.$199M0.7%3+168%
Busey Bank$190M0.6%1+102%
STAR Financial Bank$163M0.5%5+18%
Community First Bank of Indiana$154M0.5%4+115%
Bank of America$133M0.4%4+500%
Citizens State Bank of New Castle, Indiana$122M0.4%2+475%
Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company$104M0.3%1+24%
First Financial Bank$92M0.3%1-27%
State Bank$52M0.2%1no 2021 presence
Horizon Bank$52M0.2%2+62%
1st Source Bank$31M0.1%1no 2021 presence
American Bank of Freedom$17M0.1%1no 2021 presence
Greenfield Banking Company$13M<0.1%1no 2021 presence
The Peoples State Bank$11M<0.1%1+337%
Security Federal Savings Bank$8M<0.1%1no 2021 presence
Northwest Bank$2M<0.1%1no 2021 presence

The 32 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.

Part of the Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie market

Hamilton County is one of 20 counties that make up the Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #26 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 13.0% of the market’s output and holds 29.1% of its deposits.

MeasureHamilton CountyShare of parent market
2024 GDP$24.9B13.0%
Deposits$30.5B29.1%
Population387,03614.2%

View the full Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie market profile →

Recruiting in Hamilton County

Deposits are held closely by the largest banks, which often means the bankers worth recruiting are inside a small number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Hamilton County.

See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent