Marion County, Indiana, a core county of the Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN market, holds $42.9B in deposits across 26 insured institutions and 170 branches. JPMorgan Chase Bank is the largest deposit holder at 24.0% share. The top three banks hold 54% of deposits, which places the county in the Moderate band. Deposits have fallen 0.2% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 8.1%. It produced $108.7B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #36 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.
Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 185 in 2021 to 170 in 2026. Institutions: 24 to 26. Top-three share: 58% to 54%.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $10.3B | 24.0% | -13% |
| PNC Bank | $8.7B | 20.2% | +12% |
| The Huntington National Bank | $4.1B | 9.4% | +16% |
| Fifth Third Bank | $4.0B | 9.3% | -24% |
| Bank of America | $3.4B | 7.9% | +4% |
| BMO Bank | $2.8B | 6.5% | +7% |
| The National Bank of Indianapolis | $2.1B | 4.8% | -5% |
| KeyBank | $2.0B | 4.7% | +5% |
| Regions Bank | $1.2B | 2.8% | -16% |
| Old National Bank | $1.2B | 2.8% | +26% |
| First Merchants Bank | $775M | 1.8% | +394% |
| Merchants Bank of Indiana | $453M | 1.1% | -32% |
| STAR Financial Bank | $385M | 0.9% | +42% |
| First Financial Bank | $323M | 0.8% | -18% |
| Centier Bank | $280M | 0.7% | +71% |
| CFBank | $250M | 0.6% | no 2021 presence |
| Horizon Bank | $247M | 0.6% | -14% |
| Stock Yards Bank & Trust Company | $203M | 0.5% | +75% |
| Lake City Bank | $87M | 0.2% | +135% |
| Union Savings Bank | $72M | 0.2% | -22% |
| Greenfield Banking Company | $56M | 0.1% | no 2021 presence |
| Citizens Bank | $39M | 0.1% | -10% |
| CIBM Bank | $10M | <0.1% | -74% |
| Woodforest National Bank | $6M | <0.1% | -24% |
| Generations Community Bank | $6M | <0.1% | no 2021 presence |
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company | $0M | 0.0% | no 2021 presence |
The 26 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Part of the Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie market
Marion County is one of 20 counties that make up the Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie, IN market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #26 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 56.6% of the market’s output and holds 41.0% of its deposits.
| Measure | Marion County | Share of parent market |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 GDP | $108.7B | 56.6% |
| Deposits | $42.9B | 41.0% |
| Population | 992,196 | 36.4% |
View the full Indianapolis-Carmel-Muncie market profile →
Recruiting in Marion County
Deposits are split among a moderate number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Marion County.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent