Jonesboro-Paragould, AR, a Combined Statistical Area, holds $6.1 billion in deposits across 26 insured institutions and 81 branches, and ranks #224 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output. First National Bank is the largest deposit holder at 19.8% share. The top three banks hold 42% of deposits, which places the market in the Fragmented band. Deposits have grown 16.0% since 2021 while the branch count rose by 8.0%.
Ranks show where the market stands among the 293 markets (Combined and Metropolitan Statistical Areas). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 75 in 2021 to 81 in 2026. Institutions: 23 to 26. Top-three share: 45% to 42%. Average deposits per branch: $76M.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank | $1.2B | 19.8% | +27% |
| Centennial Bank | $923M | 15.0% | -6% |
| First Community Bank | $468M | 7.6% | +24% |
| Simmons Bank | $444M | 7.2% | -4% |
| First Horizon Bank | $343M | 5.6% | -6% |
| Focus Bank | $339M | 5.5% | +9% |
| Regions Bank | $247M | 4.0% | -21% |
| UNICO Bank | $238M | 3.9% | +43% |
| The Huntington National Bank | $224M | 3.7% | +7% |
| First Security Bank | $209M | 3.4% | +41% |
| Southern Bank | $209M | 3.4% | +41% |
| Bank of America | $174M | 2.8% | -27% |
| Arvest Bank | $172M | 2.8% | +16% |
| The Farmers & Merchants Bank | $169M | 2.7% | +99% |
| Armor Bank | $136M | 2.2% | +46% |
| Encore Bank | $123M | 2.0% | +202% |
| Southern Bancorp Bank | $122M | 2.0% | +4% |
| FNBC Bank | $97M | 1.6% | +310% |
| First Financial Bank | $94M | 1.5% | +12% |
| Signature Bank of Arkansas | $75M | 1.2% | no 2021 presence |
| Bank OZK | $55M | 0.9% | no 2021 presence |
| Cross Bank | $28M | 0.5% | +115% |
| First National Bank Of Commerce | $18M | 0.3% | +51% |
| Evolve Bank & Trust | $17M | 0.3% | no 2021 presence |
| RiverBank | $4M | 0.1% | no 2021 presence |
| First National Bank Texas | $1M | <0.1% | +28% |
The 26 insured institutions with a branch presence in this market, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this market that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Counties in this market
| County | State | GDP | Population | Share of Market GDP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craighead County | Arkansas | $5.6B | 116,957 | 71.0% | 69.3% |
| Greene County | Arkansas | $1.6B | 47,411 | 20.5% | 23.2% |
| Poinsett County | Arkansas | $667M | 22,483 | 8.5% | 7.5% |
Recruiting in the Jonesboro-Paragould market
No single institution dominates deposits here, which often means more competitors of a size where a well-positioned team has room to compete. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like this one.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent