Market Intelligence

Little Rock-North Little Rock, AR

Banking market profile · FDIC Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026
Market Intelligence › Little Rock-North Little Rock, AR

Little Rock-North Little Rock, AR, a Combined Statistical Area, holds $41.6 billion in deposits across 46 insured institutions and 350 branches, and ranks #76 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output. Bank OZK is the largest deposit holder at 20.2% share. The top three banks hold 46% of deposits, which places the market in the Moderate band. Deposits have grown 17.1% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 1.1%.

Economic scale
2024 Real GDP
$47.9B
#76 of 293
Population
928K
#73 of 293
GDP per Capita
$51,589
#168 of 293
Deposit market
Deposits (SOD, 6/30/26)
$41.6B
#51 of 293
Deposits per Capita
$44,802
#35 of 293
Deposits per Branch
$119M
#113 of 293
Competitive structure
Insured Institutions
46
#41 of 293
Branches per 100k Pop.
37.7
#26 of 293
Median Deposits per Institution
$202M
The median deposits booked by a single institution in the market. #157 of 293. A lower figure means institutions typically hold smaller deposit positions here; it reflects local deposit presence, not an institution’s overall size. See Community & Regional Bank Share for institution scale.
Community & Regional Bank Share
78.1%
of market deposits held by banks with $100M to $100B in assets. #76 of 293. A higher share points to a market where small to mid-size institutions, the kind that compete on relationships and local decision-making, hold more ground.
Top-3 Banks’ Deposit Share: Moderate
46%
The combined deposit share of the top three banks by deposits in the market. A lower share means deposits are spread across more institutions.

Ranks show where the market stands among the 293 markets (Combined and Metropolitan Statistical Areas). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.

Deposit trend

Market Deposits (SOD, 2021 to 2026) +17.1% over 5 years
$35.5B
2021
$35.5B
2022
$38.3B
2023
$40.7B
2024
$42.3B
2025
$41.6B
2026

Branches: 354 in 2021 to 350 in 2026. Institutions: 43 to 46. Top-three share: 47% to 46%. Average deposits per branch: $119M.

Institutions by deposits

InstitutionDepositsShare Branches5‑yr
deposits
Bank OZK$8.4B20.2%26+55%
Simmons Bank$5.6B13.5%31+31%
Bank of America$5.3B12.8%11-22%
First Security Bank$3.9B9.3%39+5%
Centennial Bank$3.0B7.2%36+3%
Arvest Bank$2.5B6.0%19-18%
Regions Bank$2.3B5.4%22+3%
Encore Bank$1.6B3.9%2+117%
Relyance Bank$1.0B2.5%15+30%
First Community Bank$808M1.9%10+95%
First Arkansas Bank and Trust$770M1.9%15+29%
U.S. Bank$747M1.8%11-12%
Central Bank$656M1.6%2+246%
The Huntington National Bank$548M1.3%7+201%
First Service Bank$461M1.1%6+224%
First Horizon Bank$404M1.0%5-36%
Stone Bank$342M0.8%2+91%
The Citizens Bank$286M0.7%2+54%
Peoples Bank$272M0.7%3+68%
Bank of England$254M0.6%6-40%
The Malvern National Bank$247M0.6%7+33%
Bank of Little Rock$232M0.6%5-3%
First National Bank$212M0.5%6-16%
Southern Bancorp Bank$193M0.5%2no 2021 presence
JPMorgan Chase Bank$192M0.5%7no 2021 presence
Eagle Bank and Trust Company$183M0.4%7+16%
First State Bank$169M0.4%3+29%
Gateway Bank$163M0.4%3+110%
Southern Bank$142M0.3%4+27%
First National Banker's Bank$115M0.3%1+27%
Merchants and Farmers Bank$79M0.2%2+121%
Armor Bank$76M0.2%3+100%
FBT Bank & Mortgage$72M0.2%3+51%
The Farmers & Merchants Bank$67M0.2%1+7%
Riverwind Bank$60M0.1%3+76%
Farmers Bank & Trust Company$47M0.1%2+34%
First Financial Bank$40M0.1%1-28%
Riverside Bank$38M0.1%1+30%
Chambers Bank$37M0.1%1+268%
Partners Bank$34M0.1%2no 2021 presence
Connect Bank$25M0.1%3+15%
Sterling Bank$13M<0.1%1no 2021 presence
Merchants & Planters' Bank$12M<0.1%1+44%
First National Bank Texas$9M<0.1%8+159%
FSNB$1M<0.1%2-52%
Producers Bank & Trust$0M0.0%1no 2021 presence

The 46 insured institutions with a branch presence in this market, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this market that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.

Counties in this market

CountyStateGDP PopulationShare of Market GDP Share of Market Deposits
Pulaski CountyArkansas$32.5B404,61168.0%69.3%
Faulkner CountyArkansas$4.6B133,9799.6%8.6%
Saline CountyArkansas$3.1B133,2886.5%5.9%
Jefferson CountyArkansas$2.7B62,9875.6%5.8%
White CountyArkansas$2.5B80,0855.3%5.0%
Lonoke CountyArkansas$1.6B76,6643.3%4.1%
Grant CountyArkansas$480M18,7561.0%0.8%
Perry CountyArkansas$208M10,3090.4%0.2%
Cleveland CountyArkansas$182M7,2240.4%0.3%

Recruiting in the Little Rock-North Little Rock market

Deposits are moderately concentrated here, held by a mix of institutions rather than dominated by one. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like this one.

See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent