Market Intelligence

Fannin County, TX

Banking market profile · FDIC Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026

Fannin County, Texas, a core county of the Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK market, holds $738M in deposits across 5 insured institutions and 10 branches. First United Bank and Trust Company is the largest deposit holder at 29.4% share. The top three banks hold 73% of deposits, which places the county in the Concentrated band. Deposits have grown 28.9% since 2021. It produced $1.1B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #1,156 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.

Economic scale
2024 Real GDP
$1.1B
#1,156 of 1,523
Population
39,265
#1,037 of 1,523
GDP per Capita
$29,263
#1,258 of 1,523
Deposit market
Deposits (SOD, 6/30/26)
$738M
#1,078 of 1,523
Deposits per Capita
$18,793
#987 of 1,523
Deposits per Branch
$74M
#1,043 of 1,523
Competitive structure
Insured Institutions
5
#1,172 of 1,523
Branches per 100k Pop.
25.5
#685 of 1,523
Median Deposits per Institution
$150M
The median deposits booked by a single institution in the county. #541 of 1,523. A lower figure means institutions typically hold smaller deposit positions here; it reflects local deposit presence, not an institution’s overall size. See Community & Regional Bank Share for institution scale.
Community & Regional Bank Share
93.4%
of county deposits held by banks with $100M to $100B in assets. #302 of 1,523. A higher share points to a market where small to mid-size institutions, the kind that compete on relationships and local decision-making, hold more ground.
Top-3 Banks’ Deposit Share: Concentrated
73%
The combined deposit share of the top three banks by deposits in the county. A lower share means deposits are spread across more institutions.

Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.

Deposit trend

County Deposits (SOD, 2021 to 2026)+28.9% over 5 years
$572M
2021
$664M
2022
$728M
2023
$798M
2024
$788M
2025
$738M
2026

Branches: 10 in 2021 to 10 in 2026. Institutions: 5 to 5. Top-three share: 73% to 73%.

Institutions by deposits

InstitutionDepositsShareBranches5‑yr
deposits
First United Bank and Trust Company$217M29.4%2+32%
Legend Bank$175M23.8%2+37%
Community National Bank & Trust of Texas$150M20.3%3+19%
Fannin Bank$147M19.9%2+25%
The Huntington National Bank$49M6.6%1+32%

The 5 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.

Part of the Dallas-Fort Worth market

Fannin County is one of 20 counties that make up the Dallas-Fort Worth, TX-OK market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #7 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 0.2% of the market’s output and holds 0.1% of its deposits.

MeasureFannin CountyShare of parent market
2024 GDP$1.1B0.2%
Deposits$738M0.1%
Population39,2650.4%

View the full Dallas-Fort Worth market profile →

Recruiting in Fannin County

Deposits are held closely by the largest banks, which often means the bankers worth recruiting are inside a small number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Fannin County.

See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent