Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Los Alamos, NM, a Combined Statistical Area, holds $26.9 billion in deposits across 27 insured institutions and 186 branches, and ranks #60 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output. Bank of America is the largest deposit holder at 21.2% share. The top three banks hold 51% of deposits, which places the market in the Moderate band.
Ranks show where the market stands among the 293 markets (Combined and Metropolitan Statistical Areas). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 189 in 2021 to 186 in 2026. Institutions: 24 to 27. Top-three share: 55% to 51%. Average deposits per branch: $145M.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America | $5.7B | 21.2% | +18% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | $5.3B | 19.8% | -29% |
| BOKF | $2.7B | 9.9% | +22% |
| UMB Bank | $2.2B | 8.1% | +22% |
| U.S. Bank | $1.9B | 7.0% | +3% |
| Enterprise Bank & Trust | $1.5B | 5.4% | +12% |
| Century Bank | $1.2B | 4.5% | +10% |
| WaFd Bank | $1.1B | 4.2% | +103% |
| Sunflower Bank | $1.1B | 4.1% | -8% |
| BMO Bank | $1.1B | 4.0% | -54% |
| PNC Bank | $639M | 2.4% | +3% |
| Southwest Capital Bank | $432M | 1.6% | +16% |
| First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company | $400M | 1.5% | +94% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $399M | 1.5% | +20,775% |
| Capra Bank | $350M | 1.3% | no 2021 presence |
| Community 1st Bank Las Vegas | $266M | 1.0% | +75% |
| United Business Bank | $227M | 0.8% | +22% |
| Main Bank | $211M | 0.8% | -2% |
| First American Bank | $60M | 0.2% | -18% |
| NBH Bank | $48M | 0.2% | +15% |
| First National Bank Texas | $34M | 0.1% | +20% |
| TBK Bank, SSB | $33M | 0.1% | +55% |
| Western Commerce Bank | $21M | 0.1% | -23% |
| Citizens Bank of Las Cruces | $16M | 0.1% | no 2021 presence |
| First American Trust, FSB | $16M | 0.1% | +22% |
| First New Mexico Bank of Silver City | $8M | <0.1% | no 2021 presence |
| DSRM National Bank | $0M | <0.1% | 0% |
The 27 insured institutions with a branch presence in this market, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this market that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Counties in this market
| County | State | GDP | Population | Share of Market GDP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernalillo County | New Mexico | $43.5B | 667,601 | 68.0% | 63.7% |
| Santa Fe County | New Mexico | $7.9B | 156,907 | 12.3% | 18.0% |
| Sandoval County | New Mexico | $4.8B | 159,565 | 7.6% | 5.5% |
| Los Alamos County | New Mexico | $3.3B | 19,407 | 5.1% | 3.2% |
| Valencia County | New Mexico | $1.8B | 82,013 | 2.9% | 3.7% |
| Rio Arriba County | New Mexico | $1.1B | 39,832 | 1.7% | 2.3% |
| San Miguel County | New Mexico | $783M | 26,260 | 1.2% | 2.4% |
| Torrance County | New Mexico | $683M | 16,100 | 1.1% | 0.7% |
| Mora County | New Mexico | $127M | 4,051 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Recruiting in the Albuquerque-Santa Fe-Los Alamos market
Deposits are moderately concentrated here, held by a mix of institutions rather than dominated by one. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like this one.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent