Boise City-Mountain Home-Ontario, ID-OR, a Combined Statistical Area, holds $20.7 billion in deposits across 25 insured institutions and 170 branches, and ranks #75 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output. U.S. Bank is the largest deposit holder at 21.3% share. The top three banks hold 48% of deposits, which places the market in the Moderate band. Deposits have grown 9.6% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 6.6%.
Ranks show where the market stands among the 293 markets (Combined and Metropolitan Statistical Areas). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 182 in 2021 to 170 in 2026. Institutions: 22 to 25. Top-three share: 55% to 48%. Average deposits per branch: $122M.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. Bank | $4.4B | 21.3% | +7% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | $3.9B | 19.1% | -8% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $1.5B | 7.4% | +20% |
| Zions Bancorporation | $1.4B | 6.7% | +120% |
| First Interstate Bank | $1.3B | 6.1% | -3% |
| D. L. Evans Bank | $1.2B | 5.9% | +34% |
| KeyBank | $1.1B | 5.5% | -43% |
| Washington Trust Bank | $1.1B | 5.3% | +55% |
| Idaho First Bank | $961M | 4.7% | +383% |
| Glacier Bank | $701M | 3.4% | +1% |
| WaFd Bank | $662M | 3.2% | -5% |
| Columbia Bank | $401M | 1.9% | -18% |
| Banner Bank | $378M | 1.8% | +10% |
| Northwest Bank | $313M | 1.5% | -28% |
| Sunwest Bank | $310M | 1.5% | +24% |
| BMO Bank | $241M | 1.2% | -2% |
| Idaho Trust Bank | $208M | 1.0% | +31% |
| First Federal Savings Bank of Twin Falls | $204M | 1.0% | +150% |
| Bank of America | $165M | 0.8% | no 2021 presence |
| 1st Security Bank of Washington | $78M | 0.4% | no 2021 presence |
| Bank of Eastern Oregon | $33M | 0.2% | no 2021 presence |
| Heritage Bank | $25M | 0.1% | no 2021 presence |
| NBH Bank | $9M | <0.1% | no 2021 presence |
| Bell Bank | $0M | 0.0% | no 2021 presence |
| Davidson Trust Co. | $0M | 0.0% | no 2021 presence |
The 25 insured institutions with a branch presence in this market, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this market that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Counties in this market
| County | State | GDP | Population | Share of Market GDP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ada County | Idaho | $35.7B | 546,141 | 72.1% | 77.3% |
| Canyon County | Idaho | $8.9B | 275,123 | 18.0% | 14.5% |
| Elmore County | Idaho | $1.5B | 29,465 | 3.0% | 1.4% |
| Malheur County | Oregon | $1.2B | 32,261 | 2.4% | 2.4% |
| Payette County | Idaho | $983M | 27,824 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Gem County | Idaho | $521M | 21,773 | 1.1% | 1.5% |
| Owyhee County | Idaho | $512M | 12,661 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Boise County | Idaho | $215M | 8,545 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
Recruiting in the Boise City-Mountain Home-Ontario market
Deposits are moderately concentrated here, held by a mix of institutions rather than dominated by one. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like this one.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent