Boulder County, Colorado, a core county of the Denver-Aurora-Greeley, CO market, holds $11.6B in deposits across 32 insured institutions and 89 branches. JPMorgan Chase Bank is the largest deposit holder at 23.3% share. The top three banks hold 53% of deposits, which places the county in the Moderate band. Deposits have fallen 17.4% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 8.2%. It produced $33.4B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #140 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.
Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 97 in 2021 to 89 in 2026. Institutions: 33 to 32. Top-three share: 54% to 53%.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $2.7B | 23.3% | -11% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | $2.0B | 17.1% | -24% |
| PNC Bank | $1.5B | 12.6% | -34% |
| U.S. Bank | $655M | 5.7% | -10% |
| AMG National Trust Bank | $584M | 5.1% | +32% |
| First National Bank of Omaha | $573M | 5.0% | +24% |
| SouthState Bank | $447M | 3.9% | -18% |
| Bank of America | $381M | 3.3% | -23% |
| BOKF | $367M | 3.2% | -17% |
| FlatIrons Bank | $336M | 2.9% | +35% |
| BMO Bank | $243M | 2.1% | -38% |
| First Interstate Bank | $241M | 2.1% | -50% |
| Zions Bancorporation | $219M | 1.9% | -74% |
| First Western Trust Bank | $189M | 1.6% | +16% |
| High Plains Bank | $150M | 1.3% | +105% |
| Bank of Colorado | $139M | 1.2% | +197% |
| KeyBank | $124M | 1.1% | -20% |
| InBank | $110M | 1.0% | no 2021 presence |
| Alpine Bank | $101M | 0.9% | +99% |
| Sunflower Bank | $99M | 0.9% | -48% |
| MidFirst Bank | $80M | 0.7% | +59% |
| ANB Bank | $61M | 0.5% | -16% |
| The Huntington National Bank | $60M | 0.5% | +177% |
| UMB Bank | $54M | 0.5% | -40% |
| RNB State Bank | $49M | 0.4% | +63% |
| First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company | $40M | 0.3% | +73% |
| Adams Bank & Trust | $39M | 0.3% | -5% |
| FirsTier Bank | $30M | 0.3% | no 2021 presence |
| Encore Bank | $28M | 0.2% | no 2021 presence |
| PB&T Bank | $14M | 0.1% | +16% |
| Bank of Estes Park | $11M | 0.1% | +14% |
| High Country Bank | $8M | 0.1% | +304% |
The 32 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Part of the Denver-Aurora-Greeley market
Boulder County is one of 12 counties that make up the Denver-Aurora-Greeley, CO market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #15 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 10.3% of the market’s output and holds 8.8% of its deposits.
| Measure | Boulder County | Share of parent market |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 GDP | $33.4B | 10.3% |
| Deposits | $11.6B | 8.8% |
| Population | 328,560 | 8.6% |
View the full Denver-Aurora-Greeley market profile →
Recruiting in Boulder County
Deposits are split among a moderate number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Boulder County.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent