Jefferson County, Colorado, a core county of the Denver-Aurora-Greeley, CO market, holds $16.6B in deposits across 23 insured institutions and 118 branches. PNC Bank is the largest deposit holder at 30.6% share. The top three banks hold 64% of deposits, which places the county in the Concentrated band. Deposits have fallen 9.2% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 1.7%. It produced $37.1B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #126 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.
Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 120 in 2021 to 118 in 2026. Institutions: 22 to 23. Top-three share: 71% to 64%.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| PNC Bank | $5.1B | 30.6% | -30% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | $3.3B | 19.8% | -12% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $2.2B | 13.5% | +9% |
| U.S. Bank | $2.1B | 12.6% | -3% |
| Solera National Bank | $1.3B | 7.8% | no 2021 presence |
| BMO Bank | $568M | 3.4% | -40% |
| KeyBank | $396M | 2.4% | -14% |
| UMB Bank | $394M | 2.4% | +32% |
| BOKF | $216M | 1.3% | -14% |
| The Huntington National Bank | $174M | 1.0% | -6% |
| Zions Bancorporation | $156M | 0.9% | +34% |
| SouthState Bank | $138M | 0.8% | -15% |
| Bank of Colorado | $130M | 0.8% | +22% |
| Evergreen National Bank | $90M | 0.5% | -6% |
| NBH Bank | $72M | 0.4% | -13% |
| Academy Bank | $67M | 0.4% | +21% |
| Bank of America | $56M | 0.3% | +949% |
| The Central Trust Bank | $46M | 0.3% | no 2021 presence |
| Sunflower Bank | $24M | 0.1% | -44% |
| First Interstate Bank | $21M | 0.1% | -42% |
| TBK Bank, SSB | $21M | 0.1% | -23% |
| ANB Bank | $19M | 0.1% | no 2021 presence |
| Young Americans Bank | $1M | <0.1% | no 2021 presence |
The 23 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Part of the Denver-Aurora-Greeley market
Jefferson County is one of 12 counties that make up the Denver-Aurora-Greeley, CO market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #15 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 11.4% of the market’s output and holds 12.6% of its deposits.
| Measure | Jefferson County | Share of parent market |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 GDP | $37.1B | 11.4% |
| Deposits | $16.6B | 12.6% |
| Population | 580,451 | 15.3% |
View the full Denver-Aurora-Greeley market profile →
Recruiting in Jefferson County
Deposits are held closely by the largest banks, which often means the bankers worth recruiting are inside a small number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Jefferson County.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent