Mercer County, New Jersey, a core county of the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA market, holds $22.1B in deposits across 22 insured institutions and 100 branches. Bank of America is the largest deposit holder at 28.5% share. The top three banks hold 56% of deposits, which places the county in the Moderate band. Deposits have fallen 2.4% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 21.9%. It produced $46.6B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #102 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.
Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 128 in 2021 to 100 in 2026. Institutions: 23 to 22. Top-three share: 54% to 56%.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of America | $6.3B | 28.5% | +9% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | $3.2B | 14.3% | -3% |
| PNC Bank | $3.0B | 13.5% | -4% |
| TD Bank | $1.7B | 7.5% | +3% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $1.5B | 6.8% | +23% |
| First Bank | $1.2B | 5.6% | +42% |
| Citizens Bank | $976M | 4.4% | +11% |
| Customers Bank | $884M | 4.0% | -51% |
| Santander Bank | $861M | 3.9% | -2% |
| The Bank of Princeton | $713M | 3.2% | +13% |
| Cenlar FSB | $443M | 2.0% | -41% |
| Northfield Bank | $285M | 1.3% | -31% |
| Provident Bank | $256M | 1.2% | +1% |
| Fulton Bank | $229M | 1.0% | +10% |
| OceanFirst Bank | $205M | 0.9% | +66% |
| Mid Penn Bank | $108M | 0.5% | no 2021 presence |
| Truist Bank | $69M | 0.3% | +4% |
| Spencer Savings Bank, SLA | $69M | 0.3% | -31% |
| Flagstar Bank | $67M | 0.3% | +17% |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | $66M | 0.3% | +35% |
| First Commerce Bank | $52M | 0.2% | +8% |
| Wilmington Trust | $0M | 0.0% | no 2021 presence |
The 22 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Part of the New York-Newark market
Mercer County is one of 30 counties that make up the New York-Newark, NY-NJ-CT-PA market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #1 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 2.2% of the market’s output and holds 0.7% of its deposits.
| Measure | Mercer County | Share of parent market |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 GDP | $46.6B | 2.2% |
| Deposits | $22.1B | 0.7% |
| Population | 399,289 | 1.8% |
View the full New York-Newark market profile →
Recruiting in Mercer County
Deposits are split among a moderate number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Mercer County.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent