Market Intelligence

New Castle County, DE

Banking market profile · FDIC Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026

New Castle County, Delaware, a core county of the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD market, holds $471.6B in deposits across 27 insured institutions and 149 branches. Capital One is the largest deposit holder at 66.3% share. The top three banks hold 86% of deposits, which places the county in the Concentrated band. Deposits have grown 20.3% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 8.0%. It produced $58.4B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #74 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.

Economic scale
2024 Real GDP
$58.4B
#74 of 1,523
Population
588,026
#121 of 1,523
GDP per Capita
$99,337
#60 of 1,523
Deposit market
Deposits (SOD, 6/30/26)
$471.6B
#6 of 1,523
Deposits per Capita
$801,970
#5 of 1,523
Deposits per Branch
$3.2B
#5 of 1,523
Competitive structure
Insured Institutions
27
#118 of 1,523
Branches per 100k Pop.
25.3
#690 of 1,523
Median Deposits per Institution
$436M
The median deposits booked by a single institution in the county. #62 of 1,523. A lower figure means institutions typically hold smaller deposit positions here; it reflects local deposit presence, not an institution’s overall size. See Community & Regional Bank Share for institution scale.
Community & Regional Bank Share
16.1%
of county deposits held by banks with $100M to $100B in assets. #1,461 of 1,523. A higher share points to a market where small to mid-size institutions, the kind that compete on relationships and local decision-making, hold more ground.
Top-3 Banks’ Deposit Share: Concentrated
86%
The combined deposit share of the top three banks by deposits in the county. A lower share means deposits are spread across more institutions.

Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.

Deposit trend

County Deposits (SOD, 2021 to 2026)+20.3% over 5 years
$391.9B
2021
$384.1B
2022
$390.9B
2023
$405.4B
2024
$437.6B
2025
$471.6B
2026

Branches: 162 in 2021 to 149 in 2026. Institutions: 31 to 27. Top-three share: 85% to 86%.

A note on this trend. Capital One booked $312.9 billion at 2 offices in this county in 2026, a headquarters or online-bank booking, not local retail deposits. It held $171.7 billion here in 2021, so the 20.3% increase shown here mainly reflects that booking rather than local market activity. Setting such headquarters-booked balances aside, deposits were about $20.1 billion in 2021 and $33.2 billion in 2026. Deposits are recorded where a branch reports them, which can differ from where customers are.

Institutions by deposits

InstitutionDepositsShareBranches5‑yr
deposits
Capital One$312.9B66.3%2+82%
TD Bank$59.0B12.5%10-57%
Barclays Bank Delaware$35.3B7.5%1+67%
TD Bank USA$27.2B5.8%1+12%
Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company$13.3B2.8%18+248%
Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB$7.8B1.7%19+45%
Comenity Bank$4.0B0.9%1+22%
PNC Bank$4.0B0.8%23+6%
Bank of America$2.6B0.6%10+6%
Wells Fargo Bank$2.0B0.4%11-5%
Citizens Bank$1.1B0.2%11+27%
JPMorgan Chase Bank$554M0.1%11+176%
Fulton Bank$493M0.1%6+31%
Artisans' Bank$436M0.1%9+3%
Stifel Trust Company Delaware$302M0.1%1+1%
Applied Bank$226M<0.1%1+36%
BNY Mellon Trust of Delaware$150M<0.1%1+180%
First Citizens Community Bank$130M<0.1%3-26%
Santander Bank$31M<0.1%1+33%
Deutsche Bank Trust Company Delaware$3M<0.1%1+1%
HSBC Trust Company (Delaware)$0M<0.1%10%
Wilmington Trust<$1M<0.1%2-100%
Fidelity Personal Trust Company, FSB$0M0.0%1no 2021 presence
Cross River Bank$0M0.0%1no 2021 presence
Citibank$0M0.0%1no 2021 presence
BNY Mellon$0M0.0%1no 2021 presence
CIBC National Trust Company$0M0.0%1no 2021 presence

The 27 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.

Part of the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden market

New Castle County is one of 16 counties that make up the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #11 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 11.2% of the market’s output and holds 64.8% of its deposits.

MeasureNew Castle CountyShare of parent market
2024 GDP$58.4B11.2%
Deposits$471.6B64.8%
Population588,0267.8%

View the full Philadelphia-Reading-Camden market profile →

Recruiting in New Castle County

Deposits are held closely by the largest banks, which often means the bankers worth recruiting are inside a small number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like New Castle County.

See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent