Montgomery County, Pennsylvania, a core county of the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD market, holds $38.6B in deposits across 29 insured institutions and 241 branches. TD Bank is the largest deposit holder at 20.3% share. The top three banks hold 44% of deposits, which places the county in the Fragmented band. Deposits have fallen 4.2% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 13.3%. It produced $90.0B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #53 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.
Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 278 in 2021 to 241 in 2026. Institutions: 36 to 29. Top-three share: 43% to 44%.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| TD Bank | $7.8B | 20.3% | +39% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | $5.2B | 13.5% | -30% |
| Citizens Bank | $4.1B | 10.7% | -5% |
| Univest Bank and Trust Co. | $3.9B | 10.0% | +36% |
| PNC Bank | $3.2B | 8.3% | -19% |
| Firstrust Savings Bank | $2.1B | 5.4% | -17% |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | $2.0B | 5.1% | -34% |
| Bank of America | $1.8B | 4.8% | -19% |
| Truist Bank | $1.4B | 3.7% | -3% |
| KeyBank | $1.3B | 3.3% | -25% |
| Santander Bank | $993M | 2.6% | +9% |
| Harleysville Bank | $719M | 1.9% | +7% |
| QNB Bank | $680M | 1.8% | -10% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $584M | 1.5% | +478% |
| Fulton Bank | $466M | 1.2% | -41% |
| Ambler Savings Bank | $354M | 0.9% | +4% |
| Tompkins Community Bank | $307M | 0.8% | +1% |
| First Citizens Community Bank | $245M | 0.6% | -26% |
| Mid Penn Bank | $236M | 0.6% | +161% |
| Phoenixville Federal Bank and Trust | $219M | 0.6% | +18% |
| Meridian Bank | $214M | 0.6% | no 2021 presence |
| Hatboro Federal Savings, FA | $195M | 0.5% | -7% |
| Woori America Bank | $162M | 0.4% | no 2021 presence |
| Penn Community Bank | $142M | 0.4% | +161% |
| Peoples Security Bank and Trust Company | $100M | 0.3% | -28% |
| The Bank of Princeton | $86M | 0.2% | -38% |
| Beal Bank USA | $23M | 0.1% | +54% |
| Woodforest National Bank | $2M | <0.1% | -32% |
| SEI Private Trust Company | $0M | <0.1% | 0% |
The 29 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Part of the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden market
Montgomery County is one of 16 counties that make up the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #11 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 17.2% of the market’s output and holds 5.3% of its deposits.
| Measure | Montgomery County | Share of parent market |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 GDP | $90.0B | 17.2% |
| Deposits | $38.6B | 5.3% |
| Population | 877,643 | 11.7% |
View the full Philadelphia-Reading-Camden market profile →
Recruiting in Montgomery County
Deposits are spread across a competitive field of institutions, so the bankers worth recruiting are dispersed across more of them. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Montgomery County.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent