Chester County, Pennsylvania, a core county of the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD market, holds $16.4B in deposits across 29 insured institutions and 132 branches. Wells Fargo Bank is the largest deposit holder at 15.7% share. The top three banks hold 36% of deposits, which places the county in the Fragmented band. Deposits have fallen 15.6% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 14.3%. It produced $49.5B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #97 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.
Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 154 in 2021 to 132 in 2026. Institutions: 31 to 29. Top-three share: 35% to 36%.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo Bank | $2.6B | 15.7% | -13% |
| Truist Bank | $1.6B | 10.1% | -13% |
| PNC Bank | $1.6B | 9.9% | -13% |
| TD Bank | $1.4B | 8.6% | -16% |
| Citizens Bank | $1.4B | 8.6% | -6% |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | $1.1B | 6.8% | -7% |
| Fulton Bank | $913M | 5.6% | +13% |
| S&T Bank | $745M | 4.6% | -17% |
| First Resource Bank | $632M | 3.9% | +73% |
| Bank of America | $560M | 3.4% | -36% |
| KeyBank | $473M | 2.9% | -21% |
| Meridian Bank | $468M | 2.9% | -60% |
| First Bank | $431M | 2.6% | -32% |
| Phoenixville Federal Bank and Trust | $340M | 2.1% | +6% |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | $325M | 2.0% | +21% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $305M | 1.9% | +411% |
| Santander Bank | $291M | 1.8% | -20% |
| Wayne Bank | $220M | 1.3% | +14% |
| Customers Bank | $214M | 1.3% | -82% |
| The National Bank of Malvern | $187M | 1.1% | +12% |
| Univest Bank and Trust Co. | $141M | 0.9% | +21% |
| Mid Penn Bank | $127M | 0.8% | +40% |
| Burke & Herbert Bank & Trust Company | $99M | 0.6% | +58% |
| Bank of Bird-in-Hand | $32M | 0.2% | no 2021 presence |
| Citizens & Northern Bank | $30M | 0.2% | +176% |
| First Citizens Community Bank | $23M | 0.1% | +180% |
| CNB Bank | $17M | 0.1% | -10% |
| Woodforest National Bank | $2M | <0.1% | +7% |
| Wilmington Trust | $0M | 0.0% | no 2021 presence |
The 29 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Part of the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden market
Chester County is one of 16 counties that make up the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #11 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 9.5% of the market’s output and holds 2.2% of its deposits.
| Measure | Chester County | Share of parent market |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 GDP | $49.5B | 9.5% |
| Deposits | $16.4B | 2.2% |
| Population | 557,116 | 7.4% |
View the full Philadelphia-Reading-Camden market profile →
Recruiting in Chester County
Deposits are spread across a competitive field of institutions, so the bankers worth recruiting are dispersed across more of them. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Chester County.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent