Delaware County, Pennsylvania, a core county of the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD market, holds $16.2B in deposits across 24 insured institutions and 118 branches. TD Bank is the largest deposit holder at 18.9% share. The top three banks hold 46% of deposits, which places the county in the Moderate band. Deposits have fallen 5.9% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 18.1%. It produced $34.1B of real gross domestic product in 2024, ranking #136 of the 1,523 ranked counties by economic output.
Ranks show where the county stands among the 1,523 ranked counties (those within a Combined or Metropolitan Statistical Area that have a branch). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 144 in 2021 to 118 in 2026. Institutions: 26 to 24. Top-three share: 52% to 46%.
Institutions by deposits
| Institution | Deposits | Share | 5‑yr deposits |
|---|---|---|---|
| TD Bank | $3.1B | 18.9% | -5% |
| Citizens Bank | $2.3B | 14.3% | -7% |
| Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSB | $2.1B | 13.2% | +3% |
| Wells Fargo Bank | $2.1B | 12.9% | -35% |
| PNC Bank | $1.4B | 8.9% | -19% |
| Meridian Bank | $1.1B | 7.0% | +1,456% |
| Santander Bank | $1.1B | 6.8% | +5% |
| Bank of America | $947M | 5.8% | -24% |
| Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company | $373M | 2.3% | -6% |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank | $309M | 1.9% | +148% |
| Iron Workers Savings Bank | $192M | 1.2% | +9% |
| Fulton Bank | $145M | 0.9% | -51% |
| Sharon Bank | $135M | 0.8% | -8% |
| The Haverford Trust Company | $129M | 0.8% | -11% |
| First Resource Bank | $118M | 0.7% | +304% |
| United Savings Bank | $113M | 0.7% | -3% |
| Tompkins Community Bank | $106M | 0.7% | +110% |
| Truist Bank | $96M | 0.6% | -20% |
| County Savings Bank | $82M | 0.5% | -8% |
| CNB Bank | $65M | 0.4% | -31% |
| First Bank | $52M | 0.3% | -65% |
| S&T Bank | $30M | 0.2% | +67% |
| Mid Penn Bank | $27M | 0.2% | no 2021 presence |
| Wilmington Trust | $0M | 0.0% | no 2021 presence |
The 24 insured institutions with a branch presence in this county, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s county deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this county that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Part of the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden market
Delaware County is one of 16 counties that make up the Philadelphia-Reading-Camden, PA-NJ-DE-MD market, a Combined Statistical Area (ranked #11 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output). It produces 6.5% of the market’s output and holds 2.2% of its deposits.
| Measure | Delaware County | Share of parent market |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 GDP | $34.1B | 6.5% |
| Deposits | $16.2B | 2.2% |
| Population | 580,937 | 7.8% |
View the full Philadelphia-Reading-Camden market profile →
Recruiting in Delaware County
Deposits are split among a moderate number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like Delaware County.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent