Market Intelligence

Greensboro--Winston-Salem--High Point, NC

Banking market profile · FDIC Summary of Deposits (SOD), June 30, 2026
Market Intelligence › Greensboro--Winston-Salem--High Point, NC

Greensboro--Winston-Salem--High Point, NC, a Combined Statistical Area, holds $36.6 billion in deposits across 34 insured institutions and 324 branches, and ranks #42 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output. Truist Bank is the largest deposit holder at 23.6% share. The top three banks hold 50% of deposits, which places the market in the Moderate band.

Economic scale
2024 Real GDP
$90.5B
#42 of 293
Population
1.78M
#40 of 293
GDP per Capita
$50,954
#174 of 293
Deposit market
Deposits (SOD, 6/30/26)
$36.6B
#56 of 293
Deposits per Capita
$20,595
#229 of 293
Deposits per Branch
$113M
#133 of 293
Competitive structure
Insured Institutions
34
#76 of 293
Branches per 100k Pop.
18.2
#223 of 293
Median Deposits per Institution
$329M
The median deposits booked by a single institution in the market. #77 of 293. A lower figure means institutions typically hold smaller deposit positions here; it reflects local deposit presence, not an institution’s overall size. See Community & Regional Bank Share for institution scale.
Community & Regional Bank Share
32.3%
of market deposits held by banks with $100M to $100B in assets. #252 of 293. A higher share points to a market where small to mid-size institutions, the kind that compete on relationships and local decision-making, hold more ground.
Top-3 Banks’ Deposit Share: Moderate
50%
The combined deposit share of the top three banks by deposits in the market. A lower share means deposits are spread across more institutions.

Ranks show where the market stands among the 293 markets (Combined and Metropolitan Statistical Areas). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.

Deposit trend

Market Deposits (SOD, 2021 to 2026) +0.8% over 5 years
$36.3B
2021
$37.9B
2022
$35.6B
2023
$35.7B
2024
$35.3B
2025
$36.6B
2026

Branches: 350 in 2021 to 324 in 2026. Institutions: 32 to 34. Top-three share: 57% to 50%. Average deposits per branch: $113M.

Institutions by deposits

InstitutionDepositsShare Branches5‑yr
deposits
Truist Bank$8.6B23.6%47-12%
Wells Fargo Bank$6.0B16.5%41-22%
Pinnacle Bank$3.7B10.1%20+37%
Bank of America$3.3B8.9%17+1%
First National Bank of Pennsylvania$2.3B6.3%25+22%
First-Citizens Bank & Trust Company$2.3B6.2%22+2%
First Horizon Bank$2.1B5.6%26-5%
First Bank$1.5B4.2%16+13%
The Fidelity Bank$1.1B2.9%14+51%
Piedmont Federal Savings Bank$764M2.1%7+17%
PNC Bank$617M1.7%8-6%
Bank OZK$538M1.5%6+49%
Bank of Oak Ridge$510M1.4%5+2%
Atlantic Union Bank$489M1.3%5-31%
Triad Business Bank$477M1.3%3+128%
Carter Bank & Trust$468M1.3%8+115%
First Community Bank$346M0.9%5-12%
HomeTrust Bank$312M0.9%3+6%
TowneBank$264M0.7%2+117%
Southern First Bank$149M0.4%1+160%
JPMorgan Chase Bank$123M0.3%6no 2021 presence
Woodforest National Bank$101M0.3%20+3%
Skyline National Bank$98M0.3%2+59%
The Huntington National Bank$89M0.2%4no 2021 presence
First Carolina Bank$70M0.2%1+31%
Select Bank$51M0.1%1+1,142%
United Community Bank$51M0.1%1no 2021 presence
Mechanics & Farmers Bank$49M0.1%2+2%
First Savings and Loan Association$42M0.1%1-10%
Movement Bank$37M0.1%1no 2021 presence
Encore Bank$28M0.1%1no 2021 presence
BlueHarbor Bank$24M0.1%1no 2021 presence
Blue Ridge Bank$18M<0.1%1-31%
The First Bank and Trust Company$17M<0.1%1no 2021 presence

The 34 insured institutions with a branch presence in this market, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this market that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.

Counties in this market

CountyStateGDP PopulationShare of Market GDP Share of Market Deposits
Guilford CountyNorth Carolina$36.9B562,23440.8%36.3%
Forsyth CountyNorth Carolina$27.2B401,71830.1%30.1%
Alamance CountyNorth Carolina$7.0B186,1777.7%7.7%
Davidson CountyNorth Carolina$5.4B180,1826.0%7.7%
Randolph CountyNorth Carolina$4.5B149,5165.0%5.6%
Rockingham CountyNorth Carolina$2.9B94,1953.2%3.7%
Surry CountyNorth Carolina$2.7B72,2873.0%4.3%
Davie CountyNorth Carolina$1.5B45,8551.6%1.8%
Stokes CountyNorth Carolina$1.4B46,1261.5%1.4%
Yadkin CountyNorth Carolina$1.0B38,3251.1%1.5%

Recruiting in the Greensboro--Winston-Salem--High Point market

Deposits are moderately concentrated here, held by a mix of institutions rather than dominated by one. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like this one.

See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent