Charlotte-Concord, NC-SC, a Combined Statistical Area, holds $442.9 billion in deposits across 51 insured institutions and 612 branches, and ranks #19 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output. Bank of America is the largest deposit holder at 66.0% share. The top three banks hold 91% of deposits, which places the market in the Concentrated band. Deposits have grown 36.2% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 2.4%.
Ranks show where the market stands among the 293 markets (Combined and Metropolitan Statistical Areas). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 627 in 2021 to 612 in 2026. Institutions: 52 to 51. Top-three share: 90% to 91%. Average deposits per branch: $724M.
Institutions by deposits
The 51 insured institutions with a branch presence in this market, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this market that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Counties in this market
| County | State | GDP | Population | Share of Market GDP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mecklenburg County | North Carolina | $146.2B | 1,233,383 | 60.5% | 92.0% |
| York County | South Carolina | $15.1B | 306,887 | 6.2% | 1.0% |
| Iredell County | North Carolina | $10.8B | 211,798 | 4.5% | 1.1% |
| Union County | North Carolina | $10.0B | 267,674 | 4.1% | 0.8% |
| Cabarrus County | North Carolina | $9.9B | 249,725 | 4.1% | 0.9% |
| Catawba County | North Carolina | $9.5B | 170,172 | 3.9% | 1.0% |
| Gaston County | North Carolina | $8.8B | 246,558 | 3.6% | 0.8% |
| Rowan County | North Carolina | $6.1B | 155,096 | 2.5% | 0.4% |
| Cleveland County | North Carolina | $4.7B | 103,325 | 2.0% | 0.3% |
| Lancaster County | South Carolina | $4.2B | 114,296 | 1.7% | 0.2% |
| Lincoln County | North Carolina | $3.6B | 98,654 | 1.5% | 0.4% |
| Burke County | North Carolina | $2.9B | 88,655 | 1.2% | 0.2% |
| Caldwell County | North Carolina | $2.5B | 81,105 | 1.0% | 0.2% |
| McDowell County | North Carolina | $2.2B | 45,198 | 0.9% | 0.1% |
| Stanly County | North Carolina | $2.1B | 68,830 | 0.9% | 0.4% |
| Chester County | South Carolina | $1.4B | 33,001 | 0.6% | 0.1% |
| Alexander County | North Carolina | $897M | 36,958 | 0.4% | 0.1% |
| Anson County | North Carolina | $893M | 21,758 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
Recruiting in the Charlotte-Concord market
Deposits are held closely by the largest banks, which often means the bankers worth recruiting are inside a small number of institutions. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like this one.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent