Kansas City-Overland Park-Kansas City, MO-KS, a Combined Statistical Area, holds $108.2 billion in deposits across 123 insured institutions and 773 branches, and ranks #33 of 293 U.S. markets by economic output. UMB Bank is the largest deposit holder at 32.0% share. The top three banks hold 48% of deposits, which places the market in the Moderate band. Deposits have grown 19.7% since 2021 while the branch count fell by 3.3%.
Ranks show where the market stands among the 293 markets (Combined and Metropolitan Statistical Areas). They describe relative position, not a rating of market quality or suitability.
Deposit trend
Branches: 799 in 2021 to 773 in 2026. Institutions: 140 to 123. Top-three share: 43% to 48%. Average deposits per branch: $140M.
Institutions by deposits
The 123 insured institutions with a branch presence in this market, per the FDIC Summary of Deposits, June 30, 2026. Five-year change compares the same institution’s deposits in 2021 and 2026. Institutions are tracked by FDIC certificate number, and where an institution acquired another bank, the acquired bank’s prior deposits are folded into the baseline so the change reflects the combined, continuing franchise rather than reading as new. “No 2021 presence” means neither the institution nor a bank it later absorbed reported deposits in this market that year. Deposit figures are nominal and are not adjusted for inflation.
Counties in this market
| County | State | GDP | Population | Share of Market GDP | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johnson County | Kansas | $54.1B | 636,906 | 32.7% | 24.6% |
| Jackson County | Missouri | $52.1B | 732,994 | 31.5% | 50.2% |
| Clay County | Missouri | $14.2B | 265,032 | 8.6% | 5.4% |
| Wyandotte County | Kansas | $12.1B | 170,597 | 7.3% | 2.4% |
| Platte County | Missouri | $7.4B | 114,400 | 4.5% | 2.2% |
| Douglas County | Kansas | $5.5B | 120,920 | 3.3% | 3.3% |
| Buchanan County | Missouri | $5.2B | 83,540 | 3.1% | 2.2% |
| Cass County | Missouri | $3.2B | 115,859 | 2.0% | 1.9% |
| Leavenworth County | Kansas | $3.1B | 84,590 | 1.9% | 1.5% |
| Johnson County | Missouri | $2.0B | 56,670 | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| Miami County | Kansas | $1.1B | 36,240 | 0.7% | 0.9% |
| Lafayette County | Missouri | $867M | 33,531 | 0.5% | 0.9% |
| Franklin County | Kansas | $855M | 26,299 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Atchison County | Kansas | $648M | 16,172 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Ray County | Missouri | $499M | 23,398 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Bates County | Missouri | $475M | 16,512 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| Linn County | Kansas | $439M | 9,950 | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Clinton County | Missouri | $436M | 21,661 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| DeKalb County | Missouri | $315M | 9,795 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Andrew County | Missouri | $302M | 18,241 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Doniphan County | Kansas | $261M | 7,594 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Caldwell County | Missouri | $210M | 9,012 | 0.1% | 0.2% |
Recruiting in the Kansas City-Overland Park-Kansas City market
Deposits are moderately concentrated here, held by a mix of institutions rather than dominated by one. Who holds the deposits, and how contested the market is, shapes both the runway for growth and the competition you would be recruiting against. We recruit commercial relationship managers, banking teams, and market leaders for banks building in markets like this one.
See how we help banks recruit commercial banking talent